StockWatch
·
Civil Construction
Quarterly Result3 Nov 2026, 03:22 pm

A B Infrabuild Q2 FY27: standalone PAT up 134% YoY to ₹4.99 Cr as revenue nearly doubles

AI Summary

A B Infrabuild's standalone revenue from operations nearly doubled YoY to ₹74.23 Cr (+98.99%) and PAT rose 134.2% YoY to ₹4.99 Cr for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, against ₹37.30 Cr revenue and ₹2.13 Cr PAT in Q2 FY26. There is no management guidance or prior concall commentary on record for this company, and no broker consensus or preview was found for this quarter — a web search turned up no verified street estimate for A B Infrabuild, consistent with it being a recently-listed micro-cap with no visible analyst coverage; vsStreet is accordingly unknown rather than assumed. Sequentially, the print cooled off Q1 FY27 (revenue -2.65% QoQ, PAT -6.59% QoQ against ₹76.25 Cr revenue and ₹5.34 Cr PAT), so the YoY strength is the real signal, not the quarter-on-quarter dip. Margins moved in different directions depending on the base: operating margin (EBITDA/revenue from ops) expanded to ~15.0% from 14.73% a year ago and 13.91% last quarter, aided by cost of construction easing as a share of revenue. But net margin slipped to 6.60% from 6.89% in Q1 FY27 as financing cost jumped 36% QoQ to ₹4.37 Cr, tracking a sharp rise in current borrowings — up 57% in H1 to ₹138.82 Cr from ₹88.25 Cr at March-26-end — used to fund a working-capital build (trade receivables up 24% in H1 to ₹129.20 Cr, inventories up 8% to ₹119.34 Cr). H1 operating cash flow was negative ₹23.49 Cr as a result, the one unusual balance-sheet item in an otherwise clean quarter. No management press release accompanied this filing (only the board-outcome letter and financial statements), so there is no company framing to reconcile against the numbers. Among the quarter's corporate developments, the ₹48.1 Cr Chhattisgarh project win (October 5, 2026) falls just after quarter-end and feeds the order pipeline into Q3 rather than this print; the AGM, dividend record date, and trading-window closure were routine and unrelated to the results.

Key Highlights

  • Standalone PAT ₹4.99 Cr vs ₹2.13 Cr a year ago (+134.2% YoY); revenue ₹74.23 Cr vs ₹37.30 Cr YoY (+98.99%)
  • Sequentially softer: revenue -2.65% QoQ and PAT -6.59% QoQ against Q1 FY27 (₹76.25 Cr revenue, ₹5.34 Cr PAT)
  • OPM expanded to ~15.0% from 14.73% YoY and 13.91% QoQ; NPM eased to 6.60% from 6.89% in Q1 FY27 as financing cost rose 36% QoQ to ₹4.37 Cr
  • Current borrowings up 57% in H1 to ₹138.82 Cr (from ₹88.25 Cr at Mar-26-end), funding a working-capital build — receivables +24% H1 to ₹129.20 Cr, inventories +8% to ₹119.34 Cr; H1 operating cash flow negative ₹23.49 Cr
  • EPS ₹0.08 (basic & diluted) vs ₹0.33 a year ago — not directly comparable due to a ~10:1 stock split (face value ₹10→₹1) between the two periods; paid-up capital unchanged at ₹63.88 Cr
  • Post-quarter order win: ₹48.1 Cr Chhattisgarh project secured October 5, 2026, adding to the pipeline into Q3 FY27
  • Exceptional items negligible in both periods (current ₹0.06L loss, year-ago ₹3.45L gain) — no adjustment needed to the YoY PAT comparison