StockWatch
·
Housing Finance Company
Board Meeting21 Jul 2026, 05:40 pm

Aavas Q1FY27: PAT up 23% YoY to ₹171 Cr, NPM expands to 24.1%, AUM growth cools to 15%

AI Summary

Aavas Financiers (standalone; the HFC has no subsidiaries, so there is no consolidated print) reported Q1FY27 net profit of ₹171.27 Cr, up 23.0% YoY from ₹139.23 Cr, on total income of ₹709.10 Cr, up 12.9% YoY. Profit grew nearly twice as fast as the topline, lifting net profit margin to 24.15% from 22.17% a year ago — a clean case of YoY margin expansion. Sequentially the quarter looks softer (PAT −5.7%, revenue −0.8% vs the seasonally strong Q4FY26), but YoY is the true read here and it is firmly positive. EPS was ₹21.60 versus ₹17.59 a year ago. The margin story sits below the topline: net interest income rose ~18% YoY and NIM expanded ~22 bps to 7.70% (per the concall), while the cost-to-income ratio fell ~254 bps to 43.7%, so operating leverage — not a one-off — drove the profit beat over revenue. There were no exceptional items on either side, so the 23% growth is fully underlying. Asset quality stayed pristine: GNPA 1.11%, NNPA 0.71%, provision coverage 66.99%, CRAR a heavy 44.66% and LCR 163.89%. Against management's prior guidance the picture is mixed. On the last (Q4FY26) call, management targeted a re-acceleration to 20%-plus AUM growth and high-teens ROE while holding spreads above 5%. AUM grew 15.4% YoY to ₹23,930 Cr this quarter — below that 20% ambition — and management has now trimmed FY27 AUM guidance to 17-18% and flagged spreads slipping below 5%, to be offset by efficiency. ROE at 13.34% is climbing toward but not yet at the high-teens goal. So profitability and asset quality are ahead of plan; balance-sheet growth is running behind the stated re-acceleration. Disbursements were the bright spot, up ~41% YoY, which supports the AUM growth outlook into H2. No pre-result street consensus print was available to compare against. Alongside the results the board approved a ₹200 Cr NCD issuance and granted 470,000+ stock options; the company reiterated at-least 100% security cover on its listed NCDs. The quarter confirms the confident tone management struck last call on profitability and credit quality, but the growth re-acceleration they projected has not yet arrived — the trimmed AUM guidance is the honest tell.

Key Highlights

  • PAT ₹171.27 Cr, +23.0% YoY (from ₹139.23 Cr); −5.7% QoQ vs seasonally strong Q4FY26
  • Total income ₹709.10 Cr, +12.9% YoY; revenue from operations ₹708.72 Cr
  • NPM expanded to 24.15% from 22.17% YoY; NIM +22 bps to 7.70%, cost-to-income down ~254 bps to 43.7%
  • AUM +15.4% YoY to ₹23,930 Cr — below the 20%+ re-acceleration target; FY27 guidance trimmed to 17-18%
  • Disbursements up ~41% YoY; EPS ₹21.60 vs ₹17.59; ROE 13.34%, ROA 3.19%
  • Asset quality pristine: GNPA 1.11%, NNPA 0.71%, PCR 66.99%, CRAR 44.66%
  • Board approved ₹200 Cr NCD issuance and granted 470,000+ ESOPs alongside results