StockWatch
·
Residential- Commercial Projects
Board Meeting4 Aug 2026, 02:29 pm

Ajmera Realty consolidated PAT up 17% YoY to ₹44.9 Cr as finance costs pinch margins

AI Summary

Ajmera Realty's consolidated PAT rose 17.4% YoY to ₹44.9 Cr (owners' share ₹43.1 Cr, plus ₹1.9 Cr non-controlling interest) on revenue up 22.6% YoY to ₹317.0 Cr, against ₹38.3 Cr PAT and ₹258.5 Cr revenue a year ago. Profit growth trailed revenue growth, so net margin slipped to 14.2% from 14.7% a year earlier — a modest YoY compression rather than the expansion the headline growth might suggest. Sequentially, both revenue (-26.5%) and PAT (-23.2%) fell from the March quarter, but that quarter benefited from year-end project completions typical of real estate accounting; NPM actually improved q-o-q (13.5% to 14.2%), so the QoQ dip is a seasonal/timing artifact and not read as deterioration. The margin drag traces to financing and operating cost mix rather than the topline: consolidated finance costs jumped 44.9% YoY to ₹30.5 Cr as the project debt book grew, and operating costs (ex-finance, ex-depreciation) rose to 71.2% of revenue from 69.8% a year ago, compressing operating margin to roughly 28.8% from about 30.3%. A more striking split is between the two result sets: standalone (parent-only) revenue fell 26.4% YoY to ₹119.8 Cr and standalone PAT fell 31.7% YoY to ₹23.0 Cr, even as the consolidated numbers grew handsomely — meaning this quarter's growth is being driven almost entirely by subsidiaries/JVs, not the listed parent entity's own project execution. Investors tracking only the standalone print would see a decline; the two bases tell materially different stories this quarter. The one analyst preview found (Univest/Uniresearch) had modeled Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹190 Cr and PAT of ₹48 Cr off a standalone FY26 base of ₹163 Cr/₹34 Cr — on that same standalone basis, the actual print of ₹119.8 Cr revenue and ₹23.0 Cr PAT missed by roughly 37% and 52% respectively; no consolidated-basis estimate was found, so a clean comparison against our primary (consolidated) figures isn't possible, but the gap on the comparable basis is wide enough to flag. Management gives no formal quarterly financial guidance; the only outlook on record is the FY27 presales target of ₹2,200 Cr (up from ₹1,701 Cr in FY26) set on the May 2026 call, backed by a ₹6,324 Cr launch pipeline and ₹10,432 Cr revenue visibility. Q1 booked presales of ₹146 Cr (+35% YoY) with collections of ₹173 Cr are only about 6.6% of that full-year target — not a red flag on its own given India real estate's typically weak June quarter, but it puts weight on H2 launches to hit the guided run-rate. The quarter also saw the company divest its 36% stake in Ultratech Property Developers (an existing JV entity within the consolidated group) on July 10, alongside routine board actions (MD/WTD re-appointments, new SMP appointments) that don't bear on the P&L.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹44.9 Cr, +17.4% YoY (vs ₹38.3 Cr); revenue ₹317.0 Cr, +22.6% YoY (vs ₹258.5 Cr) — profit growth trailed revenue growth
  • Net margin compressed to 14.2% from 14.7% YoY (though up from 13.5% QoQ); consolidated finance costs rose 44.9% YoY to ₹30.5 Cr on higher project debt
  • Standalone (parent-only) results diverge sharply: standalone revenue fell 26.4% YoY to ₹119.8 Cr and PAT fell 31.7% YoY to ₹23.0 Cr — consolidated growth is coming from subsidiaries/JVs, not the parent entity
  • QoQ, consolidated revenue (-26.5%) and PAT (-23.2%) declined from the seasonally strong March quarter — a sequential slowdown typical of real estate revenue-recognition timing, not a trend break
  • Q1 FY27 presales ₹146 Cr (+35% YoY) with collections ₹173 Cr — just ~6.6% of the ₹2,200 Cr FY27 presales target guided last quarter; H2 launches from the ₹6,324 Cr pipeline need to carry the rest
  • Actual standalone print missed the one available Street estimate (Univest, standalone basis: revenue ₹190 Cr/PAT ₹48 Cr) by a wide margin — revenue -37%, PAT -52% vs estimate; no consolidated-basis estimate found
  • Company divested its 36% stake in JV entity Ultratech Property Developers on July 10, 2026, within the quarter