StockWatch
·
Computers - Software & Consulting
Dividend5 Aug 2026, 03:11 pm

ASM Tech: consolidated PAT +72% YoY to ₹268 Cr, revenue +62% as DLM segment doubles

AI Summary

ASM Technologies' consolidated PAT came in at ₹268.23 Cr for Q1 FY27, up 72.2% year-on-year (₹155.73 Cr) and 60.1% sequentially, on consolidated revenue of ₹1,988.16 Cr, up 61.7% YoY and 47.1% QoQ. Standalone told a similar but not identical story — PAT ₹270.37 Cr (+65.6% YoY) on revenue ₹1,936.93 Cr (+77.5% YoY); the standalone entity actually grew revenue faster than the group, a >15-point gap versus consolidated's 61.7%, because the year-ago consolidated base carried stronger subsidiary-level services revenue that has since softened. Neither period carries exceptional items, so the reported and adjusted growth rates are the same — this is a clean, non-one-off print. The entire growth story sits in segment mix. The Design-Led Manufacturing (DLM) segment more than doubled to ₹1,463.40 Cr from ₹642.54 Cr YoY (+127.7%) and its segment profit nearly tripled to ₹307.78 Cr from ₹100.33 Cr (+206.8%), while the Engineering R&D Services (ERD) segment shrank to ₹524.76 Cr from ₹586.61 Cr (-10.5%) with segment profit down to ₹181.21 Cr from ₹209.23 Cr (-13.4%). That mix shift toward the higher-margin DLM business is what drove consolidated NPM up to 13.49% from 12.67% and OPM up to 23.23% from 20.93% YoY — margin expansion is a mix effect, not a cost-line story. There is no consensus estimate on record for this stock in our sources or in web search — small-cap IT/engineering names like this typically lack indexed broker previews — so vs-street is unknown, not a miss; similarly, the company has issued no formal quarterly guidance in our records or in web search, so there is nothing to grade a beat/miss against on that front. No management press release commentary was available to extract or reconcile against the numbers. Auditors flagged, for a second consecutive quarter, the ongoing TCS iON ERP stabilization (Note 10) and unresolved fair-valuation of two non-current investments (Eclectic IQ, Lavelle Networks; Note 9) as emphasis-of-matter items, without modifying their opinion — these are disclosure carry-forwards, not new print-quality concerns. Alongside the results, the board declared an interim dividend of ₹6/share (60% of face value), record date August 12, 2026, coinciding with the company's AGM. Going into Q2, the read-through is whether the ERD segment's YoY decline stabilizes and whether DLM's margin holds up as that segment continues to scale off a much larger base.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹1,988.16 Cr, +61.7% YoY, +47.1% QoQ — driven entirely by the Design-Led Manufacturing (DLM) segment, which more than doubled to ₹1,463.40 Cr from ₹642.54 Cr YoY (+127.7%), while Engineering R&D Services (ERD) revenue fell to ₹524.76 Cr from ₹586.61 Cr (-10.5%).
  • Consolidated PAT ₹268.23 Cr, +72.2% YoY, +60.1% QoQ; standalone PAT ₹270.37 Cr, +65.6% YoY — no exceptional items in either period, so growth is organic, not one-off-driven.
  • NPM expanded to 13.49% from 12.67% and OPM expanded to 23.23% from 20.93% YoY, powered by DLM segment profit nearly tripling to ₹307.78 Cr from ₹100.33 Cr.
  • ERD segment profit fell to ₹181.21 Cr from ₹209.23 Cr YoY (-13.4%), a headwind fully offset by the DLM mix shift.
  • Board declared an interim dividend of ₹6/share (60% of face value), record date August 12, 2026.
  • Standalone revenue grew faster than consolidated (+77.5% vs +61.7% YoY, a >15pp gap) — reflecting softer subsidiary-level services growth in the year-ago consolidated base; consolidated remains the primary read.
  • Basic EPS: consolidated ₹18.39 vs ₹10.67 a year ago; standalone ₹18.53 vs ₹11.19 a year ago (not annualised).