StockWatch
·
Sugar
Dividend4 Nov 2026, 02:48 pm

Balrampur Chini Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT up 90% YoY to ₹102 Cr as sugar margins recover

AI Summary

Balrampur Chini Mills' consolidated PAT rose 89.8% YoY to ₹102.3 Cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), with consolidated revenue up 12.3% YoY to ₹1,876.3 Cr. Stripping out a ₹16.95 Cr one-off gain from forfeiture of earnest money deposits sitting in other income this quarter, adjusted PAT growth is a steadier ~68.6% YoY — still a strong beat against the year-ago base, but well below the headline number. Sequentially PAT jumped 131.7% QoQ from ₹44.1 Cr, but sugar is an explicitly seasonal business (the filing's own notes flag this) and Q2 typically marks the build-up before the crushing season, so the QoQ jump is a seasonality artifact rather than a trend signal — the YoY comparison is the one that matters here. No consensus PAT estimate specific to this quarter could be found (the print landed same-day as the filing), so vs-street is unknown; management has not issued any formal FY27 revenue or margin target, so there is no explicit numeric guidance line to grade the print against. The gain was driven almost entirely by the sugar segment: segment PBT more than doubled to ₹140.8 Cr (+166% YoY, +263% QoQ) on segment revenue up 19.8% YoY to ₹1,578.1 Cr, lifting consolidated NPM to 5.36% from 3.21% a year ago (2.67% in Q1 FY27) and expanding operating margins alongside. That strength was partly offset by the distillery segment, where profit fell 34.1% YoY to ₹39.1 Cr even as distillery revenue declined 19.9% YoY to ₹324.6 Cr, and by the PLA (bio-plastics) segment, where the loss widened to ₹5.6 Cr from ₹1.0 Cr a year ago despite revenue nearly tripling to ₹16.9 Cr off a small base — the business remains pre-scale on the cost side. Consolidated PAT growth (+89.8% YoY) trailed standalone PAT growth (+108.8% YoY, to ₹95.9 Cr) because the pre-tax share of profit from associate Auxilo Finserve fell 19.9% YoY to ₹7.43 Cr (from ₹9.27 Cr) even though it rose 14.5% QoQ — the gap between the two bases is associate-driven, not a reporting discrepancy. On the August 2026 concall management flagged rising sugarcane costs and sugar prices staying firm around ₹43-46+/kg; the segment numbers here are directionally consistent with that (sugar revenue and profit both up strongly), though the filing does not disclose per-tonne realisations to confirm the price band directly. Management also guided PLA to ~40% average capacity utilisation for Jan-Mar FY27 — a target for a later quarter, not yet testable against this result. Alongside the results, the board declared a ₹4/share (400%) interim dividend, and the company used part of a ₹450 Cr preferential equity raise (93.17 lakh shares at ₹483 apiece, completed in H1 FY27) to pay down short-term borrowings, which fell to ₹303.0 Cr from ₹2,261.1 Cr at FY26-end; separately, BCML was awarded a ₹75 Cr government grant for its PLA R&D facility on 24 September 2026 — relevant context given the segment's widening losses. No management press release accompanied this filing with additional framing to reconcile against. Going into H2 FY27 — the core crushing season — the read-through is a company whose sugar economics are recovering meaningfully even as its newer distillery and PLA diversification bets lag, with the adjusted (ex one-off) ~69% YoY profit growth a better read on underlying momentum than the seasonally inflated QoQ jump.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹102.3 Cr, +89.8% YoY (adjusted ~+68.6% ex a ₹16.95 Cr one-off EMD-forfeiture gain in other income); +131.7% QoQ, but QoQ is a seasonal artifact for this sugar business
  • Consolidated revenue ₹1,876.3 Cr, +12.3% YoY, +14.6% QoQ; NPM expanded to 5.36% from 3.21% YoY (2.67% in Q1 FY27)
  • Sugar segment PBT more than doubled to ₹140.8 Cr (+166% YoY) on segment revenue +19.8% YoY to ₹1,578.1 Cr — the primary driver of the print
  • Distillery segment profit fell 34.1% YoY to ₹39.1 Cr as segment revenue declined 19.9% YoY to ₹324.6 Cr, partly offsetting sugar gains
  • PLA (bio-plastics) segment loss widened to ₹5.6 Cr from ₹1.0 Cr YoY despite revenue nearly tripling to ₹16.9 Cr off a small base
  • Standalone PAT ₹95.9 Cr grew faster YoY (+108.8%) than consolidated (+89.8%) because associate Auxilo Finserve's pre-tax profit share fell 19.9% YoY to ₹7.43 Cr
  • Board declared ₹4/share (400%) interim dividend; ₹450 Cr preferential equity raise in H1FY27 cut short-term borrowings to ₹303.0 Cr from ₹2,261.1 Cr at FY26-end; BCML also won a ₹75 Cr grant for its PLA R&D facility (24 Sep 2026)