StockWatch
·
Other Textile Products
Board Meeting2 Nov 2026, 02:14 pm

Banswara Syntex Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT rises 9% YoY to ₹7.74 Cr as margins inch up

AI Summary

Banswara Syntex's consolidated PAT grew a modest 9.3% YoY to ₹7.74 Cr in Q2 FY27 (₹7.08 Cr in Q2 FY26), while consolidated revenue rose just 2.9% YoY to ₹354.87 Cr (₹344.71 Cr) — growth that trails the double-digit QoQ jump (+12.4% revenue, +67.8% PAT) off a seasonally soft Q1. No formal analyst consensus for this quarter turned up in a search, so vs-street cannot be assessed; this is a thinly covered small-cap with no visible brokerage preview for Q2 FY27. Margins expanded on both counts: OPM was 8.98% against 8.73% a year ago and 7.02% in Q1 FY27, while NPM improved to 2.16% from 2.04% YoY and 1.43% in Q1. That's progress toward, but still well short of, the 12% FY27 EBITDA margin management guided to at the Q1 concall (stated against a 9% Q1 base). On the ₹1,450–1,500 Cr FY27 revenue guidance, H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹681.18 Cr covers only ~46-47% of that range, implying H2 needs to run meaningfully ahead of H1 to land on plan — the filing gives no update on whether that pace is expected. The garment division's ₹100 Cr/quarter target from Q2 cannot be verified from this filing: the company reports a single operating segment (Textiles) under Ind AS 108, with no sub-segment revenue disclosed. FY27 capex guidance was ₹140 Cr; H1 standalone PP&E acquisitions were only ₹36.01 Cr per the cash flow statement, though capital work-in-progress rose to ₹41.99 Cr from ₹30.16 Cr at FY26-end, indicating spend is building but still tracking behind the full-year plan. Standalone PAT of ₹8.11 Cr came in above the consolidated ₹7.74 Cr print, a gap driven by a ₹0.81 Cr quarterly net loss at wholly-owned subsidiary Banswara Brands, partly offset by a ₹0.43 Cr profit contribution from joint venture Tesca Textile & Seat Components — a divergence worth flagging since standalone and consolidated PAT differ by about 4.6%. The Board also approved two independent director appointments and a new Company Secretary and Garment COO at the same meeting, alongside one director's resignation in September cited as age/health-related — none of which bear directly on this quarter's numbers. The company did not issue a separate press release with this filing, so there is no management framing to reconcile against the reported figures beyond the notes to the results. The two fire incidents at the Banswara unit on 27 and 30 October are explicitly non-adjusting events per the filing — they post-date the 30 September quarter-end, assets are insured, and management's preliminary assessment is no material impact, though the claim process is still underway.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹7.74 Cr, +9.3% YoY (₹7.08 Cr in Q2 FY26) and +67.8% QoQ (₹4.61 Cr in Q1 FY27); standalone PAT came in higher at ₹8.11 Cr.
  • Consolidated revenue ₹354.87 Cr, up a modest 2.9% YoY (₹344.71 Cr) and 12.4% QoQ (₹315.83 Cr).
  • OPM at 8.98% vs 8.73% a year ago and 7.02% in Q1 FY27 — margin expanding but still short of management's 12% FY27 EBITDA-margin target flagged at the Q1 concall.
  • NPM at 2.16% vs 2.04% YoY and 1.43% in Q1 FY27; consolidated EPS ₹2.26 vs ₹2.07 YoY.
  • H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹681.18 Cr is running below the pace needed to hit the ₹1,450–1,500 Cr FY27 revenue guidance without a materially stronger H2.
  • Subsidiary Banswara Brands posted a ₹0.81 Cr net loss and JV Tesca contributed ₹0.43 Cr profit this quarter — together explain the ₹0.37 Cr gap between standalone and consolidated PAT.
  • Two fire incidents at the Banswara BTM/TFO units (27 and 30 October 2026) occurred after quarter-end — insured, no casualties, no impact on these numbers; claim process underway.