
Batliboi Q2FY27: revenue +22% YoY but margin squeeze caps consolidated PAT growth at +9%
Batliboi's consolidated (primary) Q2 FY27 revenue rose 21.8% YoY to ₹147.33 Cr (from ₹120.94 Cr) and 17.6% QoQ from ₹125.29 Cr in Q1 FY27. Consolidated PAT was ₹6.62 Cr, up only 8.6% YoY from ₹6.10 Cr — profit growth trailing revenue growth by a wide margin. The QoQ PAT jump (+1,249%) is not a meaningful signal: Q1 FY27 printed a near-zero ₹0.49 Cr profit, so the sequential comparison is a low-base artifact, not a trend. Basic EPS was ₹1.40 versus ₹1.30 a year ago and ₹0.10 last quarter. No exceptional items hit either the current or year-ago quarter, so reported and underlying growth are identical here. The gap between revenue and profit growth sits on margins: OPM compressed to 6.65% from 7.48% YoY, and NPM eased to 4.50% from 4.98% YoY, even though both expanded sharply versus Q1 FY27's seasonally weak base (2.45% OPM, 0.39% NPM). Total expenses grew 23.2% YoY (₹141.24 Cr vs ₹114.68 Cr), roughly in step with revenue, while finance costs rose to ₹1.55 Cr as borrowings increased alongside the Penta Automation Systems acquisition. Standalone tells a materially weaker story than the group number: parent-only revenue grew just 5.1% YoY to ₹86.85 Cr and PAT collapsed to a near-breakeven ₹0.02 Cr from ₹3.63 Cr a year ago (standalone PBT was actually a ₹0.15 Cr loss before a tax credit). That >15-point divergence from consolidated growth confirms the subsidiaries — Quickmill, 760 Rye Street, Bioconserve, and the newly consolidated Penta Automation/Pats Robotics (indirect subsidiary since July 3, 2026) — are carrying group growth while the parent's core margins are under real pressure. Against management's Q1 FY27 guidance of ~10% YoY revenue growth to ~₹138 Cr for FY27, this quarter's ₹147.33 Cr consolidated print beats that marker comfortably on both growth rate and absolute level. The EBITDA-margin ambition of 7-8% "within 1-2 years" moved further away this quarter rather than closer, since OPM fell YoY. Batliboi carries no analyst coverage (zero sell-side estimates found in a search), so street expectations are unknown; no management press release was available in the record for this filing, so there is nothing from the company's own framing to cross-check against the print. The quarter overlapped several corporate actions: the Board approved a ₹15 Cr preferential issue (19,31,699 equity shares at ₹113.50, via conversion of a ₹15 Cr promoter unsecured loan and 6,92,480 1% redeemable preference shares) to Chairman Nirmal Bhogilal on October 7, with an EGM called for November 6 to approve it; separately, the Surat factory land/building (₹17.79 Cr) remains classified held-for-sale under a September 2 MOU, still unresolved. Going into H2 FY27, the markers to watch are: whether OPM recovers toward the 7-8% medium-term target after this quarter's YoY compression; execution of the ₹52 Cr SAEL solar pollution-control order (6-8 month delivery, booked last quarter) and conversion of the previously cited ₹618 Cr order backlog into billed revenue; and whether standalone (parent) profitability recovers from near-breakeven or the group stays dependent on subsidiary contribution.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT ₹6.62 Cr, +8.6% YoY (from ₹6.10 Cr) — trailing revenue growth of +21.8% YoY to ₹147.33 Cr
- OPM compressed to 6.65% from 7.48% YoY; NPM eased to 4.50% from 4.98% YoY, despite sharp QoQ expansion off Q1's seasonal low (2.45% OPM)
- Standalone PAT near-breakeven at ₹0.02 Cr (vs ₹3.63 Cr YoY) on a standalone PBT loss of ₹0.15 Cr — consolidated growth is being carried by subsidiaries, including the newly consolidated Penta Automation Systems/Pats Robotics
- Revenue beat management's prior guidance of ~10% YoY growth (~₹138 Cr) — actual +21.8% YoY to ₹147.33 Cr
- Board approved ₹15 Cr preferential issue to Chairman Nirmal Bhogilal (19,31,699 shares @ ₹113.50) on Oct 7; EGM Nov 6 to approve
- Surat factory land/building (₹17.79 Cr carrying value) still classified held-for-sale under a Sept 2 MOU, unresolved
- Basic EPS ₹1.40 (consolidated) vs ₹1.30 YoY and ₹0.10 QoQ
Price Impact
More from BATLIBOI