StockWatch
·
Paper & Paper Products
Board Meeting6 Nov 2026, 02:22 pm

String Metaverse: consolidated PAT surges 84% YoY to ₹39.9 Cr as margins expand

AI Summary

String Metaverse Limited (formerly Bio Green Papers Limited) posted consolidated revenue of ₹410.26 Cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), up 76.5% year-on-year from ₹232.50 Cr and up 4.5% sequentially from ₹392.40 Cr. Consolidated PAT (including non-controlling interests) rose 84.2% YoY to ₹39.86 Cr from ₹21.64 Cr, and grew 8.0% QoQ from ₹36.92 Cr — profit growing faster than revenue on both counts, with no one-off items on either side of the comparison. Net profit margin expanded to 9.72% from 9.28% a year ago and 9.41% last quarter; operating margin (segment result/revenue) rose to 11.50% from 10.78% YoY and 11.17% QoQ. The expansion came chiefly from a sharp fall in 'other expenses' to ₹1.78 Cr from ₹8.79 Cr a year earlier, which more than offset a higher cost-of-operations ratio (87.7% of revenue versus 85.2% a year ago) and higher employee costs (₹1.51 Cr versus ₹0.68 Cr). Management gives no formal guidance on record, and no analyst consensus or brokerage preview for this quarter could be located — this micro-cap carries no identifiable street coverage, so vsStreet and vsGuidance are both unknown rather than estimated. The quarter's growth is almost entirely the Gaming-IT Services segment (₹408.47 Cr revenue, ₹46.19 Cr segment result) — consistent with the filing's own description of the group as engaged in "gaming software development and related services, and high frequency trading" — while the smaller HFT book swung back to a ₹0.98 Cr profit after a ₹4.80 Cr loss last quarter, a reminder it remains a volatile, sub-1%-of-revenue line rather than a stable contributor. Basic EPS (not annualised) was ₹0.33, against ₹0.30 QoQ and ₹0.18 a year ago, on paid-up capital that has grown modestly to ₹121.99 Cr from ₹116.43 Cr; the October 30, 2026 preferential allotment of 1.67 Cr shares at ₹8.85 falls after this quarter's cut-off and will show up in Q3 FY27, not here. On the same day as this result, the board also approved a 25x increase in authorised capital (to ₹5,000 Cr), a Strategic Acquisition, Investment and Business Expansion Framework spanning AI, data centres, power/renewable energy and defense-technology, and a plan to raise up to ₹1,000 Cr via NCDs — board actions not yet reflected in any financial line, but signalling an aggressive inorganic push beyond the current gaming/HFT base. Standalone (parent-only) figures remain token by comparison — ₹4.07 Cr revenue and ₹0.87 Cr PAT — underscoring that essentially all of the group's business and earnings sit in its subsidiaries.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹39.86 Cr, +84.2% YoY (₹21.64 Cr) and +8.0% QoQ (₹36.92 Cr) — profit growing faster than revenue both ways, no exceptional items either period.
  • Revenue from operations ₹410.26 Cr, +76.5% YoY (₹232.50 Cr) and +4.5% QoQ (₹392.40 Cr), led by the Gaming-IT Services segment (₹408.47 Cr, ~99.6% of revenue).
  • NPM expanded to 9.72% (from 9.28% YoY, 9.41% QoQ); OPM to 11.50% (from 10.78% YoY, 11.17% QoQ) — driven mainly by 'other expenses' falling to ₹1.78 Cr from ₹8.79 Cr YoY, offsetting a higher cost-of-operations ratio and rising employee costs (₹1.51 Cr vs ₹0.68 Cr YoY).
  • HFT segment swung to a ₹0.98 Cr profit from a ₹4.80 Cr loss last quarter (Q1 FY27), though it stays a small (~0.4% of revenue) and volatile book.
  • EPS (basic, not annualised) ₹0.33 vs ₹0.30 QoQ and ₹0.18 YoY, on paid-up capital that grew modestly to ₹121.99 Cr (from ₹116.43 Cr YoY); the October 30, 2026 preferential allotment of 1.67 Cr shares at ₹8.85 falls in Q3 FY27, not reflected here.
  • Same board meeting approved a 25x increase in authorised capital (to ₹5,000 Cr), a framework to pursue acquisitions/investments in AI, data centres, power/renewable energy and defense-tech, and up to ₹1,000 Cr in NCD fundraising — a pivot beyond the current gaming/HFT base.
  • Standalone (parent-only) PAT was just ₹0.87 Cr on ₹4.07 Cr revenue, confirming nearly all operations and earnings sit in subsidiaries — consolidated is the number that matters here.