
Carraro India Q2FY27: PAT +11% YoY, margins compress as revenue grows 19%
Carraro India's consolidated Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) revenue rose 18.8% YoY to ₹696.46 Cr — accelerating further on a 27.9% sequential jump from ₹544.68 Cr in Q1 FY27 — but consolidated PAT grew a much slower 10.6% YoY to ₹35.06 Cr (+11.7% QoQ to be precise, 11.68%), with EPS at ₹6.17 versus ₹5.58 a year ago. There is no exceptional item in either period, so the YoY PAT comparison is already clean — the 10.6% reported growth is also the adjusted growth; the gap to revenue growth is a genuine margin story, not a base-effect artefact. No verified analyst consensus for this specific quarter turned up in a search, so the print cannot be benchmarked against a formal Street number; vsStreet is marked unknown rather than guessed. The revenue-profit gap sits squarely in margins: consolidated OPM (EBITDA/revenue) fell to 8.03% from 8.94% a year ago, and was roughly flat sequentially (8.07% in Q1 FY27); NPM slipped to 4.97% from 5.35% YoY and 5.62% QoQ. Cost of materials consumed grew 21.8% YoY (₹529.25 Cr vs ₹434.61 Cr) — faster than the 18.8% revenue growth — pointing to continued raw-material cost pressure outrunning price resets. Management's own FY27 guidance from the prior concall called for 0.5-1% EBITDA margin improvement contingent on full commodity-cost pass-through over a 4-month lag; this quarter shows the opposite (margin compression), so that specific guidance commitment was missed even as the ~10% full-year revenue growth target was comfortably exceeded (H1 FY27 consolidated revenue is already up ~15% YoY). A notable wrinkle: standalone (parent-only) PAT grew 35.6% YoY to ₹41.48 Cr on 19.0% revenue growth, with standalone margins actually a mixed picture (NPM expanded YoY, aided partly by a ₹4.29 Cr one-off tax-refund interest credit in other income; OPM compressed similarly to the group). Consolidated is the primary basis here and tells the margin-compression story that matters for the group, but the standalone-consolidated divergence (35.6% vs 10.6% PAT growth) is wide enough that readers comparing the two numbers elsewhere should not assume one is a typo — it implies the non-standalone (subsidiary/consolidation) component of the business was a meaningful drag this quarter versus a year ago. This quarter's other disclosed developments — a management change (Director of Manufacturing superannuation with a successor named) and 3P India Equity Fund building a stake above 5% — are governance/ownership items with no direct read-through to the P&L this quarter. No company press release commentary was available in the record at the time of this extraction, so management's own framing of the print could not be incorporated. Going into Q3, the open question is whether the commodity pass-through lag management flagged starts showing up as margin recovery, or whether cost inflation continues to outpace the quarterly price resets — Q2's print is evidence for the latter so far.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹696.46 Cr, +18.8% YoY and +27.9% QoQ (from ₹544.68 Cr in Q1 FY27)
- Consolidated PAT ₹35.06 Cr, +10.6% YoY and +11.7% QoQ — profit growth trails revenue growth
- Consolidated OPM compressed to 8.03% from 8.94% a year ago (NPM 4.97% vs 5.35% YoY, 5.62% QoQ)
- No exceptional items this quarter in either basis; standalone PAT ₹41.48 Cr grew a much stronger +35.6% YoY (vs +10.6% consolidated) — a material standalone/consolidated divergence
- Consolidated EPS ₹6.17 vs ₹5.58 a year ago and ₹5.52 in Q1 FY27
- Other income included a ₹4.29 Cr one-off interest-on-income-tax-refund credit this quarter (company note)
- FY27 guidance (prior concall): up to 10% full-year revenue growth and 0.5-1% EBITDA margin improvement from commodity pass-through — H1 revenue growth already running ~15% YoY, but margin improvement has not yet materialised
Price Impact
More from CARRARO