StockWatch
·
Residential- Commercial Projects
Quarterly Result2 Nov 2026, 02:44 pm

Cineline India Q2 FY27: standalone PAT +79% YoY to ₹7.3 Cr, adjusted growth ~38%

AI Summary

Cineline India's standalone revenue (the company reports no separate consolidated statement) for Q2 FY27 — quarter ended 30 September 2026 — came in at ₹70.69 Cr, up 14.1% YoY (₹61.97 Cr) and 19.3% QoQ (₹59.27 Cr). Standalone PAT was ₹7.26 Cr versus ₹4.05 Cr a year ago, a reported +79.4% YoY, but adjusted for one-off items the underlying growth is closer to +37.7% YoY — still comfortably ahead of the 14.1% revenue growth, pointing to genuine margin improvement rather than a purely one-off-driven print. Two one-offs flattered this quarter's ₹10.18 Cr PBT: a ₹0.50 Cr exceptional gain from a part-payment received against the company's insurance claim on the Pacific Mall, Kaushambi fire (21 May 2026), and a net ₹1.87 Cr gain (a ₹3.26 Cr derecognition gain less a ₹1.39 Cr asset-discard loss) from terminating the Bikaner two-screen cinema lease on 1 July 2026 — both routed through other income/other expenses rather than isolated as exceptional items. Stripping out both (≈₹2.37 Cr combined, ~23% of reported PBT) leaves adjusted PAT of ~₹5.57 Cr, still up ~38% YoY. Operating margin expanded to 22.85% from 20.70% YoY and 16.94% QoQ, and net margin rose to 9.60% from 6.30% YoY, having been -2.01% in the preceding quarter when Q1 FY27 absorbed a ₹1.54 Cr exceptional loss on the same fire-damaged assets — so the swing from a QoQ loss to this quarter's profit is largely a one-off-driven base effect, not a sequential acceleration, and the smaller YoY base (Q2 FY26 had no exceptional items) is what should anchor the read. Cineline carries effectively no analyst coverage — searches confirm nominal coverage but zero submitted revenue/earnings estimates — so there is no Street print to grade this against, and the company issues no formal forward guidance, so vsGuidance is unknown on both counts, a difference from large-cap prints where both are usually available. The filing's own notes tie directly into the numbers: the balance 75% tranche of warrant-conversion proceeds (₹33.75 Cr) was received and converted to equity in July 2026, lifting paid-up capital to ₹19.06 Cr and funding a rise in capital work-in-progress to ₹13.79 Cr from ₹10.24 Cr at FY26-end; separately, promoters released 65 lakh pledged shares on 21 October 2026, a balance-sheet-adjacent governance positive outside the P&L. Management's notes make no claims beyond factual disclosures on the fire, lease termination and labour-code impact — there is no press release or outlook commentary to reconcile against.

Key Highlights

  • Standalone revenue ₹70.69 Cr, +14.1% YoY (₹61.97 Cr) and +19.3% QoQ (₹59.27 Cr).
  • Standalone PAT ₹7.26 Cr vs ₹4.05 Cr YoY, reported +79.4%; adjusted for one-offs, growth is ~+37.7% YoY.
  • PAT swung from a ₹1.21 Cr loss in Q1 FY27 to ₹7.26 Cr profit — QoQ turnaround driven by absence of Q1's ₹1.54 Cr exceptional loss plus this quarter's one-off gains, not a sequential acceleration.
  • OPM expanded to 22.85% (vs 20.70% YoY, 16.94% QoQ); NPM rose to 9.60% (vs 6.30% YoY, -2.01% QoQ).
  • One-time items this quarter: ₹0.50 Cr exceptional insurance-claim part-receipt (Kaushambi fire) plus a net ₹1.87 Cr gain (₹3.26 Cr gain less ₹1.39 Cr loss) from terminating the Bikaner cinema lease, both lifting reported profitability.
  • EPS ₹1.97 for the quarter (basic, not annualised) vs ₹1.18 YoY.
  • Paid-up equity capital rose to ₹19.06 Cr from ₹17.13 Cr after the balance ₹33.75 Cr warrant tranche converted to equity in July 2026; promoters separately released 65 lakh pledged shares on 21 October 2026.