
Concord Control H1 FY27 PAT +95% YoY to ₹31.2 Cr, revenue nearly doubles
Concord Control Systems reported consolidated PAT (attributable to owners) of ₹31.23 Cr for H1 FY27 (half year ended 30-Sep-2026), up 94.95% YoY from ₹16.02 Cr in H1 FY26, on consolidated revenue from operations of ₹159.11 Cr, up 95.12% YoY from ₹81.55 Cr. Standalone tells a close but not identical story: standalone PAT of ₹32.86 Cr (+90.27% YoY) is nominally higher in absolute rupees than the consolidated attributable figure — the gap is explained by a ₹1.12 Cr consolidated share-of-loss from two equity-method associates (Progota India Private Ltd, Concord Lab to Market Innovations Private Ltd) plus higher consolidated operating costs, partly offset by a minority-interest credit of ₹0.13 Cr tied to subsidiary Fusion Electronics. Consolidated is the primary basis per our convention; standalone is the secondary read. Margins were essentially flat YoY on the primary consolidated basis: net profit margin was 19.38% of total income versus 19.30% a year ago. EBITDA (PBT plus finance cost and depreciation) works out to roughly ₹46.7 Cr, a margin of about 29.3% of revenue — above the 20-25% EBITDA band management guided to at the Q4 FY26 concall (14-May-2026). Finance cost rose to ₹3.18 Cr consolidated from ₹0.54 Cr, and depreciation to ₹2.16 Cr from ₹1.09 Cr, both scaling with the balance sheet (short-term borrowings up to ₹70.97 Cr from ₹39.15 Cr at FY26-end), but neither dented the overall margin. No formal street/analyst estimates for this quarter could be located — Concord trades at a market cap in the low thousands of crores with limited broker coverage, so vsStreet is marked unknown rather than invented. Against management's own prior guidance (Q4 FY26 concall: 40-50% revenue CAGR off a then-record ₹697 Cr executable order book with an 18-24 month execution cycle, and a 20-25% EBITDA margin target), this print is a clear beat — ~95% YoY revenue growth is well ahead of the guided CAGR range, and the ~29% EBITDA margin sits above the guided band. No separate management press release was available for this filing (board outcome letter and the two Annexure statements plus limited-review reports were the only documents); the only this-quarter corporate markers on record are procedural — the 02-Nov-2026 board meeting that approved these results and a scheduled 29-Oct-2026 post-results concall, which should give the first direct management commentary on this print. Working capital moved in the growth-funded direction management flagged: consolidated trade receivables stood at ₹140.76 Cr (from ₹121.19 Cr at FY26-end) and inventories at ₹104.08 Cr (from ₹88.59 Cr), funded partly by higher short-term borrowings, consistent with the 'growth-related working capital needs' management cited alongside its CAGR guidance.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated H1 FY27 PAT ₹31.23 Cr, up 94.95% YoY from ₹16.02 Cr in H1 FY26
- Consolidated revenue from operations ₹159.11 Cr, up 95.12% YoY from ₹81.55 Cr
- Standalone PAT ₹32.86 Cr (+90.27% YoY) — higher in absolute terms than consolidated, the gap driven by a ₹1.12 Cr associate-loss drag (Progota India, Concord Lab to Market Innovations) at the consolidated level
- Consolidated NPM roughly flat YoY at 19.38% vs 19.30%; EBITDA margin ~29.3% of revenue, above management's guided 20-25% band
- Growth beats management's own 40-50% revenue CAGR guidance (Q4 FY26 concall) against a stated ₹697 Cr executable order book with 18-24 month execution cycle
- No exceptional/extraordinary items in either statement this half or the year-ago half — growth is organic, not one-off driven
- Consolidated trade receivables ₹140.76 Cr (from ₹121.19 Cr) and inventories ₹104.08 Cr (from ₹88.59 Cr) rose alongside short-term borrowings, consistent with flagged growth-related working-capital needs
Price Impact
More from CNCRD