StockWatch
·
Other Industrial Products
Board Meeting4 Nov 2026, 03:24 pm

Diffusion Engineers Q2 FY27: consol revenue up 51% YoY, PAT up 26% as margins compress

AI Summary

Diffusion Engineers' consolidated revenue rose 50.7% YoY to ₹125.93 Cr (₹125.93 Cr vs ₹83.57 Cr in Q2 FY26) and 14.4% QoQ, its highest-ever quarterly print, but consolidated PAT grew only 25.5% YoY to ₹12.75 Cr (EPS ₹3.39 vs ₹2.69) — profit growth trailing revenue growth by a wide margin. OPM compressed to 13.21% from 14.80% a year ago, and NPM fell to 9.98% from 11.74%, so the growth came with margin give-up rather than operating leverage. Sequentially, PAT fell 23.5% QoQ even as revenue grew — the swing is almost entirely the share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures, which flipped from +₹4.46 Cr in Q1 FY27 to -₹0.60 Cr this quarter; core consolidated PBT before that associates line was ₹15.82 Cr, up just 0.9% QoQ from ₹15.68 Cr, so the underlying operating trend is flattish sequentially despite the revenue jump. Standalone PAT of ₹15.24 Cr grew a faster 53.7% YoY than the consolidated 25.5%, a >3% divergence driven by the associates/JV drag and minority interests sitting below the standalone line — readers comparing the two should not read the standalone number as the headline. No brokerage or analyst consensus estimates were found for this quarter (the stock currently carries no visible analyst coverage), so vs-street is unknown rather than a miss or beat. Against management's own Q1 FY27 guidance of ~20% annual revenue growth and 100-200 bps EBITDA margin expansion off the stated 12.85% base, the quarter's 50.7% YoY revenue growth runs well ahead of the growth target, while margin progress is only nascent — OPM is up 36 bps QoQ from that 12.85% base but still down YoY, so the expansion guidance is on track but not yet demonstrated on a year-on-year basis. No management press release accompanied this filing. Among the quarter's disclosed developments, the company won a GST appeal with a ₹72.14 lakh demand set aside (Nov 3, 2026), a minor but concrete balance-sheet positive; capital work-in-progress rose to ₹39.54 Cr (consolidated) from ₹22.97 Cr at FY26-end, consistent with the ₹100 Cr capex program underway to take HE capacity from 9,000 to 18,000 MT.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹125.93 Cr, +50.7% YoY and +14.4% QoQ — highest-ever quarterly revenue
  • Consolidated PAT ₹12.75 Cr, +25.5% YoY but -23.5% QoQ; EPS ₹3.39 vs ₹2.69 a year ago
  • Margins compressed YoY: OPM 13.21% (vs 14.80% in Q2 FY26), NPM 9.98% (vs 11.74%)
  • QoQ PAT dip driven by associates/JV swing: -₹0.60 Cr this quarter vs +₹4.46 Cr in Q1 FY27; core PBT ex-associates rose just 0.9% QoQ to ₹15.82 Cr
  • Standalone PAT ₹15.24 Cr, +53.7% YoY — diverges from the 25.5% consolidated growth due to associate losses and minority interest
  • Revenue growth of 50.7% YoY well ahead of management's ~20% annual growth guidance; margin expansion target (100-200 bps off 12.85%) shows only +36 bps of QoQ progress so far
  • Won GST appeal on Nov 3, 2026, with a ₹72.14 lakh demand set aside
  • Capital work-in-progress up to ₹39.54 Cr (consolidated) from ₹22.97 Cr at FY26-end as the ₹100 Cr HE capacity expansion (9,000→18,000 MT) progresses