StockWatch
·
IT Enabled Services
Board Meeting16 Oct 2026, 02:00 pm

E2E Networks swings to ₹72.7 Cr PAT from year-ago loss as revenue jumps 5.1x YoY

AI Summary

E2E Networks posted consolidated PAT of ₹72.70 Cr for Q2 FY27 (standalone ₹72.71 Cr — the two are effectively identical, as the newly incorporated subsidiary Sovcloud Technologies has not yet started operations), reversing a ₹13.46 Cr loss in the year-ago quarter and up 65.7% sequentially from ₹43.88 Cr in Q1 FY27. Revenue from operations came in at ₹223.76 Cr, up roughly 5.1x YoY from ₹43.80 Cr and 42.8% QoQ from ₹156.76 Cr, continuing the sharp scale-up that began with the NVIDIA B200 cluster going live last quarter. No analyst consensus for this specific quarter could be found in a search, so the print cannot be benchmarked against street estimates; management also issued no separate press release or MD&A commentary alongside this filing — the regulatory submission is limited to the board-outcome letter and financial statements, so there is no fresh management framing to reconcile against the numbers. Margins expanded on both metrics: EBITDA margin (OPM) rose to 76.6% from 75.2% in Q1 FY27, and net margin on total income rose to 31.1% from 26.1%, as revenue growth continued to outpace cost growth. That said, depreciation (₹73.97 Cr) and finance costs (₹10.30 Cr) both stepped up meaningfully quarter-on-quarter, tracking the capex-funded capacity build — non-current borrowings rose to ₹39.16 Cr from ₹8.00 Cr at FY26-end and gross block of property, plant and equipment rose sharply over the half year, consistent with continued GPU fleet expansion. Management gave no quantified guidance on this call or in prior disclosures; the only forward markers on record are from the Q1 FY27 concall (Jul 28, 2026) — a B200 GPU batch-2 addition 'in the next couple of months' and a July 2026 cost-driven (not demand-driven) GPU/CPU price hike — neither of which is addressed or confirmed in this results filing, so whether the batch-2 ramp materialised within the quarter remains unverified. Alongside the results, the board approved the resignation of nominee director Shrimati Ambastha (L&T) effective October 12, 2026, and the appointment of Krishnan Mahesh — also an L&T nominee — as Additional Director effective October 16, 2026, leaving L&T's board representation unchanged. The company also appointed Anand Ganapathy as Chief Revenue Officer (September 24, 2026) and Anandamoy Roychowdhary as Strategic Advisor (October 16, 2026). These are governance and leadership moves rather than numbers-moving events, but they coincide with a quarter in which the company converted its post-B200 revenue ramp into a sustained, margin-accretive profit for a second straight quarter.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹72.70 Cr (standalone ₹72.71 Cr) vs a ₹13.46 Cr loss a year ago — a clean YoY turnaround; +65.7% QoQ from ₹43.88 Cr in Q1 FY27
  • Revenue from operations ₹223.76 Cr, up ~5.1x YoY from ₹43.80 Cr and +42.8% QoQ from ₹156.76 Cr
  • OPM (EBITDA margin) expanded to 76.6% from 75.2% QoQ; NPM (on total income) rose to 31.1% from 26.1% QoQ
  • Basic EPS ₹3.54 (both standalone and consolidated) vs ₹2.14 in Q1 FY27 and a loss per share of ₹0.67 a year ago
  • No quantified management guidance exists; the Q1 call's qualitative marker — B200 GPU batch-2 'in the next couple of months' — is not addressed in this filing
  • Board approved director change: Shrimati Ambastha (L&T nominee) resigned Oct 12, 2026; Krishnan Mahesh (also L&T) appointed Additional Director Oct 16, 2026
  • Finance costs (₹10.30 Cr) and depreciation (₹73.97 Cr) both rose sharply QoQ, tracking a capex-funded capacity build (non-current borrowings up to ₹39.16 Cr from ₹8.00 Cr at FY26-end)