StockWatch
·
Auto Components & Equipments
Acquisitions13 Oct 2026, 09:21 pm

Hero Motors' debut quarter: consol PAT ₹9.6 Cr well below ₹35-45 Cr preview band, -33% QoQ

AI Summary

Hero Motors Limited's first results disclosure as a listed company — approved at an October 13, 2026 board meeting — covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), not the July–September quarter our pre-result preview had modelled. On a consolidated basis (primary), revenue was ₹319.32 Cr (+24.9% YoY, -1.0% QoQ) and net profit ₹9.57 Cr (₹10.20 Cr attributable to parent shareholders), up 146.9% YoY but down 32.6% QoQ from ₹14.20 Cr. Standalone (parent-only) growth ran meaningfully hotter — revenue +29.7% YoY and PAT +168.8% YoY — a >4-point divergence from consolidated driven by loss-making minority-held subsidiaries dragging the group number down; readers comparing the two should not read one as "wrong." The YoY optics flatter the quarter more than the underlying trend does: the year-ago base (₹3.88 Cr consolidated PAT) was unusually thin, and sequentially profitability went the other way. Consolidated PBT fell 27.3% QoQ (₹21.44 Cr to ₹15.59 Cr) even as revenue was roughly flat, driven mainly by a swing in unallocable income/expense from +₹2.98 Cr to -₹4.19 Cr and a 6.3% dip in the Powertrain Solutions segment result; the Alloy and Metallics segment loss narrowed to ₹(2.55) Cr from ₹(6.25) Cr. EBITDA margin held up better than net margin — roughly 12.3% consolidated and 16.3% standalone, within or close to the 14-16% band flagged pre-result — so the miss sits more in absolute scale and net profitability than in core operating efficiency. Consolidated NPM was 3.0%, down from 4.4% in the March quarter but up from 1.5% a year ago. Against our own pre-result preview's on-plan expectations (revenue ~₹400-420 Cr, PAT ~₹35-45 Cr), this print falls well short on both counts regardless of the quarter-labelling mismatch — actual revenue and PAT are roughly in line with the company's FY26 quarterly run-rate (FY26 full-year consolidated revenue was ₹1,216.74 Cr, PAT ₹41.17 Cr), suggesting the preview's band was pitched for a larger, later quarter rather than this one. Formal analyst coverage remains too thin to source a street consensus specific to this print — consistent with the preview's own "thin, but cautious" coverage read — so vsStreet is graded against our internal preview rather than external consensus. Management issued no accompanying press release or outlook commentary with this filing, so there is no prior guidance to grade against. The quarter's other board action — raising the stake in UK subsidiary Hewland Engineering from 51% to 90% for ~£0.60 million — adds a loss-making unit (₹(3.74) Cr PAT on ₹134.92 Cr FY26 turnover) more firmly into consolidation, relevant context for why group-level profitability trails the standalone parent. The October 5-7 bulk deals (Jump Trading, Plutus Wealth) and the exchange clarification on price movement are not addressed in this financial filing.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹319.32 Cr (+24.9% YoY, -1.0% QoQ); standalone revenue ₹278.20 Cr (+29.7% YoY) — a >4pt divergence from consolidated.
  • Consolidated PAT ₹9.57 Cr total (₹10.20 Cr attributable to parent), +146.9% YoY off a thin ₹3.88 Cr year-ago base, but down 32.6% QoQ from ₹14.20 Cr.
  • Consolidated NPM ~3.0% vs 4.4% in the March-26 quarter (QoQ compression) and 1.5% a year ago (YoY expansion); EBITDA margin ~12.3% consolidated, ~16.3% standalone.
  • QoQ PBT decline (-27.3%) driven mainly by unallocable income/expense swinging from +₹2.98 Cr to -₹4.19 Cr, plus a 6.3% dip in the Powertrain Solutions segment result.
  • Board approved raising stake in UK subsidiary Hewland Engineering from 51% to 90% for ~£0.60 million; Hewland posted an FY26 PAT loss of ₹(3.74) Cr on ₹134.92 Cr turnover.
  • This is the company's first results disclosure as a listed entity (IPO listed Sep 23, 2026) and covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27) — a period that predates listing, not Q2 FY27.
  • No exceptional items in the current or year-ago quarter; the FY26 full-year ₹1.96 Cr Labour Code gratuity impact sits outside this comparison.