StockWatch
·
Industrial Products
Board Meeting2 Nov 2026, 04:09 pm

HLE Glascoat Q2 FY27: PAT ~flat YoY at ₹16 Cr (consol), margins expand despite revenue dip

AI Summary

HLE Glascoat's consolidated Q2 FY27 PAT came in at ₹16.02 Cr, up 14.8% YoY on a headline basis — but the year-ago quarter carried a ₹3.08 Cr exceptional loss that depressed its base. Tax-adjusting for that one-off, underlying YoY PAT growth is roughly flat (~-1.1%), a materially different story than the reported number suggests. Revenue was ₹346.65 Cr, down 1.2% YoY though up a sharp 15.3% QoQ — the QoQ jump is a low-base effect off a weak Q1 (PAT just ₹2.05 Cr, down over 80% YoY per the company's own August disclosure) rather than a new growth trend, and should not be read as momentum. Standalone (India-only) results lag well behind consolidated: standalone revenue fell 14.3% YoY to ₹165.50 Cr and standalone PAT fell 43.4% YoY to ₹4.55 Cr — overseas subsidiaries (Thaletec, Omerastore, Kinam entities) are effectively carrying the group's YoY numbers this quarter. No formal Street consensus or brokerage preview for this specific quarter could be located in a search, so vsStreet is unknown; the comparison here runs against the company's own prior guidance and segment trajectory instead. Margins expanded on both counts: NPM rose to 4.59% from 3.96% a year ago (and from just 0.68% in Q1), while OPM — PBT plus finance cost and depreciation, less other income, over revenue, the same method that reproduces the 6.96% Q1 and 10.02% year-ago figures in our records — improved to 10.57% from 10.02% YoY and 6.96% QoQ. The expansion was driven almost entirely by a mix shift: Glass Lined Products segment PBIT jumped 181.6% YoY to ₹11.59 Cr, more than offsetting a 38.8% YoY decline in Filtration, Drying & Other Equipment (₹11.75 Cr) and an 18.9% YoY fall in Heat Transfer Equipment (₹6.84 Cr). Heat Transfer Equipment is the clearest miss against guidance: management had projected 15-20% annual growth for this segment on the May 2026 concall, but segment revenue instead fell 12.3% YoY to ₹48.79 Cr, even as it recovered sequentially from a ₹4.07 Cr segment loss in Q1 to a ₹6.84 Cr profit in Q2. Against the broader FY27 guidance from May — consolidated revenue exceeding ₹2,000 Cr (including Omeras, already part of this consolidation) and 15-16% consolidated EBITDA margins within two years — the company is running behind pace. H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹647.41 Cr is only about 32% of the full-year target at the midpoint of the year, implying H2 would need to more than double H1 to hit the guided number, which looks unlikely off the current ~₹347 Cr quarterly run-rate. The margin target is directionally on track (OPM up from 6.96% in Q1 to 10.57% now) but still roughly 5 points short of 15-16%, with a two-year runway left. Alongside the results, the board approved ₹45 Cr of capex for a new heavy-engineering unit at Adas, Gujarat — a capacity move that doesn't touch this quarter's numbers but signals continued investment despite the guidance shortfall. The quarter also saw a CFO change (Amit Kalra appointed effective September 25, 2026) and an internal subsidiary restructuring (October 5, 2026); neither shows up as a one-off in this P&L. No separate management press release was available in our records to cross-check against these figures.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹16.02 Cr, +14.8% YoY reported — but adjusted for a ₹3.08 Cr exceptional loss booked in the year-ago quarter, underlying YoY PAT growth is roughly flat (~-1.1%)
  • Consolidated revenue ₹346.65 Cr, down 1.2% YoY though up 15.3% QoQ off a weak Q1 (PAT was just ₹2.05 Cr)
  • Margins expanded: NPM to 4.59% (vs 3.96% YoY, 0.68% QoQ); OPM to 10.57% (vs 10.02% YoY, 6.96% QoQ)
  • Segment mix shift: Glass Lined Products PBIT +181.6% YoY to ₹11.59 Cr, offsetting a 38.8% YoY drop in Filtration/Drying (₹11.75 Cr) and an 18.9% YoY decline in Heat Transfer Equipment (₹6.84 Cr)
  • Heat Transfer Equipment revenue fell 12.3% YoY to ₹48.79 Cr — against management's own 15-20% annual growth guidance for the segment
  • H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹647.41 Cr is only ~32% of the >₹2,000 Cr FY27 guidance, well behind pace at midyear
  • Board approved ₹45 Cr capex for a new heavy-engineering unit at Adas, Gujarat, alongside the results