
Indo Rama Q2: consolidated PAT triples YoY on margin recovery; spread cools from Q1
Indo Rama Synthetics' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) came in at ₹74.08 Cr, up 202% YoY from ₹24.55 Cr in Q2 FY26, on consolidated revenue of ₹1,340.64 Cr (+9.8% YoY). Standalone PAT was ₹55.05 Cr, up 139% YoY on revenue of ₹1,248.33 Cr (+7.0% YoY) — standalone profit growth trails the consolidated number by roughly 60 percentage points, meaning the four subsidiaries (Indorama Ventures Yarns, Indorama Yarns, Indorama Sustainable Polymers, Indorama Sustainable Polyester Yarns) drove a disproportionate share of the group's profit gain this quarter. Both bases were already profitable a year ago, so this is a margin-led acceleration rather than a loss-to-profit turnaround. The gain is margin-driven: consolidated operating margin (EBITDA excluding other income, over revenue) expanded to ~8.5% from 5.6% a year ago, and net margin to ~5.5% from 2.0% — consistent with the industry-wide polyester-spread recovery flagged in our pre-result preview. But the spread did not fully hold sequentially: Q1 FY27 had posted a sharper OPM of ~10.8% and NPM of 6.8%, so margins cooled from that peak even as a 43% QoQ revenue jump (festive-season volume pickup) diluted rather than improved the margin profile. Standalone EBITDA of ₹93.1 Cr and NPM of ~4.4% both came in below the ₹100–120 Cr EBITDA / 6–7% NPM band we flagged pre-result, while standalone revenue of ₹1,248 Cr beat the ₹880–950 Cr expected range — a beat on volume, a miss on the margin question that was the central watch item going in. There is no tracked analyst consensus for this stock — coverage is thin, as flagged pre-result (no analyst ratings in the prior three months) — so the vs-street read here is judged against our own preview range rather than a published estimate; management has issued no formal FY27 or H2 guidance on record, and no press release beyond the regulatory filing was available to cross-check management's own framing of the quarter. H1 FY27 consolidated revenue is still down 9.9% YoY at ₹2,277 Cr, dragged by a weak Q1 (revenue had fallen sharply that quarter), even as H1 PAT rose 78% YoY to ₹137.8 Cr — underscoring that the YoY profit recovery across the half is margin-driven, not volume-driven. During the quarter the promoter bought 4,14,796 shares (10 September 2026) alongside a stock-price-movement clarification filing, and the company closed its trading window on 28 September ahead of today's board meeting; neither development carries a quantifiable P&L link disclosed in this filing.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT ₹74.08 Cr, +202% YoY (vs ₹24.55 Cr) but only +16% QoQ (vs ₹63.74 Cr in Q1 FY27); standalone PAT ₹55.05 Cr, +139% YoY
- Consolidated revenue ₹1,340.64 Cr, +9.8% YoY, +43.1% QoQ on festive-season volumes; standalone revenue ₹1,248.33 Cr, +7.0% YoY
- Margins cooled sequentially from Q1's peak: consolidated OPM ~8.5% vs 10.8% in Q1 FY27 (still above 5.6% a year ago); NPM ~5.5% vs 6.8% in Q1
- Standalone EBITDA ₹93.1 Cr and NPM ~4.4% came in below our pre-result expected band (EBITDA ₹100–120 Cr, NPM 6–7%); revenue beat the ₹880–950 Cr expected range
- H1 FY27 consolidated revenue still down ~9.9% YoY at ₹2,277 Cr (weak Q1 drag) even as H1 PAT rose ~78% YoY to ₹137.8 Cr on margin gains
- Consolidated basis spans four subsidiaries; no exceptional items hit either quarter's column (unlike the FY26 full-year figures)
- Promoter bought 4,14,796 shares on 10 September 2026 during the quarter, alongside a stock-price-movement clarification filing
Price Impact
More from INDORAMA