StockWatch
·
Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Quarterly Result2 Nov 2026, 11:52 am

Indogulf Cropsciences: consolidated PAT up 24% YoY on margin gains, revenue flat at 3%

AI Summary

Indogulf Cropsciences' consolidated Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) revenue grew a modest 3.0% YoY to ₹255.78 Cr (₹248.34 Cr a year ago), while consolidated PAT rose a sharper 24.2% YoY to ₹25.68 Cr (₹20.69 Cr), with basic EPS of ₹4.26 versus ₹1.73. Standalone (parent-only) revenue was ₹237.62 Cr, down 3.5% YoY, with PAT of ₹20.88 Cr, up a more modest 7.3% YoY — a visible gap versus the consolidated numbers, pointing to the Abhiprakash Globus and Indogulf Cropsciences Australia subsidiaries carrying incremental group growth that the domestic standalone book did not generate on its own. There is no tracked analyst coverage for this stock (zero analysts per available coverage trackers, and no Q2 FY27 preview turned up in search), so the print cannot be benchmarked against a street number — vsStreet is unknown. The YoY profit outperformance over revenue is a margin story, not a volume story: consolidated net margin expanded to roughly 10.0% from about 8.3% a year ago, and operating (EBITDA) margin rose to near 16.5% from about 13.7%. Exceptional items were negligible in both periods (₹0.03 Cr this quarter versus ₹0.36 Cr a year ago) and do not distort the comparison. Sequentially, revenue jumped 51.7% and PAT jumped roughly 10x over the June quarter (₹2.41 Cr), but that swing is a seasonality artifact, not a trend signal — Q1 is the agri off-season and Q2 captures the kharif-linked pickup, exactly as management flagged on the last call. Management issued no numeric FY27 revenue or margin guidance on the prior call, instead citing quarterly seasonality and reliance on the agriculture cycle while declining to commit to growth targets; this quarter's sharp QoQ swing is a direct illustration of that caution being well-placed, and the modest 3% YoY revenue growth (against a bearish, defensive prior-quarter tone) suggests the underlying business is still growing slowly rather than accelerating. On capacity, management had pointed to a near-term operating ceiling of ₹1,100-1,200 Cr versus a post-expansion target of ₹1,800 Cr in 4-5 years; H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹424.32 Cr annualizes to roughly ₹849 Cr, still comfortably under the stated near-term ceiling. No operational one-offs, capex announcements, or capital-market transactions accompanied this result beyond routine governance items (34th AGM held September 24, 2026 with a director reappointment and secretarial auditor appointment; trading window closed ahead of results). No press release text was available to cross-check management's own framing of the quarter.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹255.78 Cr, +3.0% YoY (₹248.34 Cr) and +51.7% QoQ (₹168.55 Cr) — the QoQ jump is the agri-season (kharif) pickup after a seasonally weak Q1, as management had flagged.
  • Consolidated PAT ₹25.68 Cr, +24.2% YoY (₹20.69 Cr) despite revenue growing only 3% — profit growth is margin-led, not volume-led.
  • Consolidated net margin expanded to ~10.0% from ~8.3% YoY; operating (EBITDA) margin rose to ~16.5% from ~13.7% YoY.
  • Standalone revenue ₹237.62 Cr, down 3.5% YoY; standalone PAT ₹20.88 Cr, up only 7.3% YoY — a materially smaller gain than the consolidated 24.2%, with subsidiaries driving the extra group-level growth.
  • EPS: consolidated ₹4.26 vs ₹1.73 YoY; standalone ₹3.33 vs ₹1.62 YoY (quarterly figures, not annualized).
  • Exceptional items of ₹0.03 Cr (this quarter) and ₹0.36 Cr (year-ago) are immaterial and don't distort the YoY comparison.
  • No FY27 numeric guidance on record; management's prior caution on agri-cycle seasonality is borne out by the scale of this quarter's QoQ swing.