
IRCON Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT falls 26% YoY to ₹100 Cr as margins compress
IRCON's consolidated PAT fell 26.5% YoY to ₹100.34 Cr (from ₹136.51 Cr in Q2 FY26) even as revenue grew 14.9% YoY to ₹2,271.66 Cr — a classic growth-without-profit print. Net profit margin compressed to 4.24% from 6.46% a year ago, running well below management's own 6-7% PAT-margin guidance given on the last concall; H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹4,406.47 Cr also annualises to roughly ₹8,800 Cr, trailing the ₹10,000-11,000 Cr FY27 revenue band management had guided. We found no published Street consensus estimate specifically for this quarter, so vsStreet is unknown rather than inferred — brokerage commentary earlier in the year had already flagged a subdued FY27 outlook on margin pressure. Two items explain most of the margin bridge. First, the equity-method share of joint-venture results swung to a ₹11.20 Cr loss this quarter from a ₹20.39 Cr profit a year ago — a roughly ₹31.6 Cr negative swing tied to the ongoing wind-down of JVs flagged in the filing notes (IRSDC's voluntary liquidation and ISTPL's toll-concession expiry in May 2026). Second, the effective tax rate jumped to 37.1% (₹59.25 Cr tax on ₹159.59 Cr PBT) from 20.8% a year ago, driven by a ₹12.74 Cr prior-year tax true-up that barely featured last quarter (₹0.01 Cr). Standalone (parent-only, no JV pickup) tells a sharper version of the same story: PAT fell 34.0% YoY to ₹121.92 Cr and 25.4% QoQ — a steeper decline than consolidated's, so readers comparing the two numbers should note the divergence is real, not a reporting error. On corporate developments, the quarter closed against a backdrop of a ₹72.41 Cr GST notice (court hearing held October 26) and a September 23 arbitration award of ₹147 Cr against an IRCON claim — both disclosed as regulatory/legal matters rather than booked exceptional items in this result (the exceptional-items line is nil throughout). Early Q3 order wins — a ₹862.46 Cr EPC contract from East Central Railway (October 12) and a ₹96.25 Cr maintenance contract from Konkan Railway (October 9) — give some read-through on management's stated goal of matching H1's 4,000+ Cr order inflow in H2, though neither falls inside this reporting quarter. No management press release accompanied this filing beyond the board-meeting intimation, so there is no fresh management commentary to reconcile against the numbers this time. Sequentially, consolidated PAT actually rose 9.0% QoQ and revenue 16.2% QoQ, but per the YoY-first framing this is a weaker quarter than a year ago, not a turnaround — the QoQ uptick mainly reflects Q1 FY27 being an unusually soft base (₹92.03 Cr PAT) rather than a margin recovery.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹2,271.66 Cr, +14.9% YoY (₹1,976.75 Cr) and +16.2% QoQ (₹1,955.83 Cr)
- Consolidated PAT ₹100.34 Cr, -26.5% YoY (₹136.51 Cr); NPM compressed to 4.24% from 6.46% a year ago, below management's guided 6-7% band
- JV equity income swung to -₹11.20 Cr this quarter from +₹20.39 Cr a year ago, tied to IRSDC liquidation and ISTPL concession expiry
- Effective tax rate rose to 37.1% from 20.8% YoY on a ₹12.74 Cr prior-year tax true-up
- Standalone PAT ₹121.92 Cr, -34.0% YoY and -25.4% QoQ — a sharper fall than consolidated
- Consolidated EPS ₹1.09 vs ₹1.47 a year ago and ₹0.99 last quarter
- H1 FY27 consolidated revenue run-rate (₹4,406.47 Cr) trails the guided FY27 band of ₹10,000-11,000 Cr
Price Impact
More from IRCON