StockWatch
·
Auto Components & Equipments
Quarterly Result4 Nov 2026, 01:31 pm

JTEKT India (standalone) PAT falls 4% YoY to ₹17.5 Cr as margins compress, revenue +31%

AI Summary

JTEKT India's standalone revenue rose 30.6% YoY and 16.3% QoQ to ₹834.7 Cr, but standalone PAT of ₹17.5 Cr came in 4.1% lower YoY (vs ₹18.2 Cr in Q2 FY26) even as it jumped 181% QoQ off an unusually weak June-quarter base of ₹6.2 Cr. EPS was ₹0.63 against ₹0.68 a year ago and ₹0.22 in Q1 FY27. There were no exceptional items in either period, so the YoY profit decline is a clean, unadjusted read on margins rather than a one-off distortion. The margin bridge: NPM compressed to 2.09% from 2.84% YoY and OPM to 6.54% from 7.24%, even though both expanded sequentially from Q1's depressed 0.86%/5.32% — consistent with management's prior-quarter comment that near-term margin pressure from product mix and accounting issues would normalize. The YoY squeeze was driven by finance costs nearly tripling to ₹5.20 Cr (from ₹1.90 Cr) and employee costs rising ~20% to ₹80.93 Cr, as non-current borrowings climbed 45% since March 2026 (to ₹289.1 Cr) to fund ongoing capex — PP&E rose to ₹938.8 Cr from ₹808.1 Cr over the same period. No company-specific Q2 FY27 street preview was found; the only available read is Trendlyne's FY27 full-year consensus of roughly -14.4% profit growth, directionally in line with the margin pressure seen this quarter, so vsStreet is graded unknown at the quarter level rather than inferred. Against management's own prior guidance, the revenue-growth leg is tracking well — H1 FY27 revenue is already up ₹347.6 Cr YoY (₹1,552.7 Cr vs ₹1,205.1 Cr) against a stated full-year target of ~₹800 Cr incremental revenue — but the explicitly guided margin improvement from higher-value CVJ products and export mix has not yet shown up YoY, so guidance is graded missed on that dimension even as volume delivers. The filing carries no separate MD&A or press-release commentary beyond the board outcome letter, which otherwise covers a new CVJ capacity-expansion approval (22 Oct 2026), a ₹2.4 Cr captive solar power investment (26% stake in an SPV, approved alongside results) and the FY26 final dividend of ₹0.75/share paid during the quarter. This sets up H2 FY27 as the test of whether the sequential margin normalization continues past the Q1 trough and whether the new CVJ line and export push convert into the YoY margin expansion management has guided toward, alongside the pending GST appeal with GSTAT as a tail item to track.

Key Highlights

  • Standalone revenue ₹834.7 Cr, up 30.6% YoY and 16.3% QoQ — a broad topline jump.
  • Standalone PAT ₹17.5 Cr, down 4.1% YoY despite the revenue surge, though up 181% QoQ off an unusually weak June-quarter base (PAT ₹6.2 Cr).
  • Margins compressed YoY — NPM 2.09% vs 2.84%, OPM 6.54% vs 7.24% a year ago — but both expanded sequentially from Q1's NPM 0.86%/OPM 5.32%, matching management's comment that near-term margin pressure would normalize.
  • Finance costs nearly tripled YoY to ₹5.20 Cr (from ₹1.90 Cr) and employee costs rose ~20% to ₹80.93 Cr, as non-current borrowings rose 45% since March 2026 to ₹289.1 Cr to fund capacity expansion.
  • EPS (basic) ₹0.63 vs ₹0.68 a year ago and ₹0.22 in Q1 FY27.
  • Board approved a new CVJ line capacity expansion on 22 October 2026, tied to management's stated plan to lift margins via higher-value CVJ products and exports.
  • FY26 final dividend of ₹0.75/share (75%) was paid during the quarter; board also cleared a ₹2.4 Cr captive solar power investment (26% stake in an SPV) alongside results.