
Juniper Hotels: consolidated PAT +121% YoY to ₹37.2 Cr as finance costs halve
Juniper Hotels' consolidated PAT came in at ₹37.17 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 121.1% YoY from ₹16.81 Cr and up 11.8% QoQ from ₹33.26 Cr, on revenue of ₹249.53 Cr (+8.3% YoY, flat QoQ). The YoY comparison is flattered by a base effect: Q2 FY26 absorbed a ₹3.79 Cr exceptional litigation-settlement charge at subsidiary Chartered Hotels (not present in standalone), which this quarter has none of. Stripping that one-off from the year-ago base gives an adjusted YoY PAT growth of roughly +80%, still well ahead of revenue growth but materially below the 121% reported headline — adjusted growth is the more representative read. Standalone PAT of ₹40.70 Cr (+74.7% YoY on revenue +9.5% YoY) is a cleaner comparison since the prior-year exceptional item never touched the standalone books, and it corroborates the ~80% underlying pace rather than the 121% consolidated print; readers should treat the two bases as telling a similar, not identical, story. The bulk of the consolidated PAT beat came from below the operating line rather than from core hotel economics: finance costs nearly halved YoY to ₹15.26 Cr from ₹30.28 Cr (deleveraging/refinancing) and D&A fell 9.6% YoY to ₹26.70 Cr. By contrast, operating profit margin (PBT-plus-finance-and-D&A-minus-other-income, over revenue) actually slipped to ~33.2% from 34.2% a year ago and 34.6% last quarter, as 'other expenses' rose 19.0% YoY to ₹97.45 Cr — well ahead of the 8.3% revenue growth — while food & beverage and employee costs each grew roughly 5%. Net margin (NPM) nonetheless expanded sharply to 14.4% from 7.2% YoY (13.2% QoQ), since the finance-cost relief flowed straight to the bottom line. No analyst consensus specifically for this quarter turned up in search; the only available street reference is a full-year FY27 PAT growth projection of 15-20% cited by brokerages, which the H1 FY27 run-rate (standalone PAT already ₹75.86 Cr for six months, per the filing) is tracking ahead of, though this is a loose annual yardstick rather than a quarterly estimate, so vsStreet is marked unknown. Against the company's own FY26-call framing — 11% FY26 revenue growth, 'continued strong performance' and domestic-demand tailwinds — this quarter's 8.3% YoY revenue growth is directionally consistent but a shade slower than that pace, even as profitability outstripped it by a wide margin. No management press release or quarterly commentary was available in the filing beyond the standard board-outcome intimation, so there is no fresh management framing to reconcile against the numbers this quarter. On corporate activity, the company signed an MoU on September 16, 2026 (reiterated October 5) to acquire Novotel Imagicaa for ₹248 Cr, adding inventory ahead of the >1,400-room FY30 expansion pipeline (Delhi, Bengaluru) flagged on the last call; it also appointed an investor-relations agency and relocated its RTA's corporate office this quarter — both administrative, with no direct P&L bearing this period.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT ₹37.17 Cr, +121.1% YoY reported (~+80% YoY adjusted for last year's ₹3.79 Cr one-off), +11.8% QoQ; revenue ₹249.53 Cr, +8.3% YoY, flat QoQ
- NPM expanded to 14.4% from 7.2% YoY (13.2% QoQ) on lower finance costs; OPM slipped to ~33.2% from 34.2% YoY as other expenses rose 19.0% YoY, outpacing revenue
- Finance costs nearly halved YoY to ₹15.26 Cr from ₹30.28 Cr — the single largest driver of PAT growth, more than operations
- No exceptional items this quarter vs a ₹3.79 Cr consolidated litigation-settlement charge in Q2 FY26 (subsidiary-level only, not in standalone)
- Standalone PAT ₹40.70 Cr, +74.7% YoY (revenue ₹220.51 Cr, +9.5% YoY) — a cleaner YoY read since the prior-year one-off never hit standalone books
- Signed MoU (Sep 16/Oct 5, 2026) to acquire Novotel Imagicaa for ₹248 Cr, adding to the >1,400-room FY30 expansion pipeline
- EPS: consolidated ₹1.67 vs ₹0.76 YoY; standalone ₹1.83 vs ₹1.05 YoY
Price Impact
More from JUNIPER