
LCC Projects Q1 FY27: consolidated PAT falls 15% YoY to ₹65.8 Cr even as OPM expands
LCC Projects' first quarterly print since its September 17, 2026 listing shows consolidated revenue of ₹802.6 Cr, down 15.1% year-on-year from ₹945.5 Cr in Q1 FY26, with consolidated PAT (owners' share) of ₹63.7 Cr, down 17.1% YoY from ₹76.8 Cr; total consolidated PAT including minority interest was ₹65.8 Cr, down 15.6%. Standalone tells a consistent story — revenue ₹778.0 Cr (-14.3% YoY) and PAT ₹61.1 Cr (-18.6% YoY) — so the two bases do not diverge materially and both point to the same volume-driven slowdown. Sequentially, revenue fell 31.1% and owners' PAT fell 33.0% from the March 2026 quarter, but this is a seasonal pattern rather than a fresh deterioration: EPC/irrigation contractors like LCC typically see peak billing in the Q4 (Jan-Mar) pre-monsoon push and a slower Q1 (Apr-Jun) as monsoon conditions curb site execution, so the QoQ drop should not be read as a trend break. The margin picture is mixed and worth separating from the topline decline. Segment operating margin actually expanded to 14.9% of revenue from 13.5% a year ago, implying better cost control or project mix even as volumes contracted. That operating improvement was offset below the line: finance costs rose 25.2% YoY to ₹24.5 Cr and depreciation rose 37.6% YoY to ₹11.2 Cr, both consistent with capex/debt taken on ahead of and around the IPO, which left net margin roughly flat-to-down (owners' PAT margin ~7.9% versus ~8.1% a year ago) despite the operating-line gain. We have no prior numeric guidance on record for this company and no management press release was available to extract or quote, so there is nothing from management's own framing to reconcile against the print. We also found no brokerage previews or consensus estimates for this quarter — unsurprising for a name that completed its IPO (₹427.1 Cr raised: ₹176.7 Cr fresh issue plus a ₹115.85-lakh-share offer for sale) only weeks before this result — so street comparison is not available. Our own event record from the October 5, 2026 board meeting already flagged this as a revenue/PAT decline in the company's first post-IPO quarter; this filing's figures are consistent with that. Alongside the results, the board approved incorporating a new subsidiary, LCC Hinglaj Industrial Solutions Private Limited, for concrete mould manufacturing and fabrication work, in which LCC will hold at least 51%. On the order-book side, subsequent-quarter developments from our records show LCC winning a ₹60.35 Cr order from Reliance Industries (September 26, 2026) and emerging L-1 bidder on a ₹653.34 Cr irrigation project (September 24, 2026) — both will matter for whether Q2 FY27 execution recovers from this quarter's seasonal dip.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹802.6 Cr, down 15.1% YoY (₹945.5 Cr in Q1 FY26); standalone revenue ₹778.0 Cr, down 14.3% YoY
- Consolidated PAT (owners' share) ₹63.7 Cr, down 17.1% YoY (₹76.8 Cr); total consolidated PAT incl. minority interest ₹65.8 Cr, down 15.6%; standalone PAT ₹61.1 Cr, down 18.6% YoY
- Segment operating margin expanded to 14.9% from 13.5% YoY, but net margin was roughly flat-to-down (~7.9% vs ~8.1%) as finance costs rose 25.2% YoY to ₹24.5 Cr and depreciation rose 37.6% YoY to ₹11.2 Cr
- QoQ revenue fell 31.1% and owners' PAT fell 33.0% vs the March 2026 quarter — a seasonal Q4-to-Q1 pattern typical for EPC/irrigation contractors, not a new trend
- Board approved incorporating subsidiary LCC Hinglaj Industrial Solutions Pvt Ltd (concrete mould manufacturing/fabrication), with LCC to hold at least 51%
- First result since IPO: ₹427.1 Cr raised (fresh issue + offer for sale), listed on NSE/BSE September 17, 2026
- Post quarter-end order pipeline: ₹60.35 Cr order from Reliance Industries (Sept 26, 2026) and L-1 bidder status on a ₹653.34 Cr irrigation project (Sept 24, 2026)
Price Impact
More from LCCPROJECT