StockWatch
·
Iron & Steel Products
Quarterly Result24 Jul 2026, 06:30 pm

Mangalam Worldwide Q1 FY27: consolidated PAT up 18.7% YoY to ₹12.02 Cr, revenue +14.7%

AI Summary

Mangalam Worldwide's consolidated (primary) net profit for the period rose 18.7% YoY to ₹12.02 Cr — matching management's own release — on revenue from operations up 14.7% YoY to ₹316.22 Cr. Net profit margin was essentially flat YoY, edging up to 3.80% from an implied 3.67% in Q1 FY26, even as finance costs jumped 86.8% YoY to ₹13.88 Cr (from ₹7.43 Cr) after the Company raised ₹100 Cr via two secured NCD tranches (Feb 2026 and Apr 2026); this pushed the consolidated debt-equity ratio to 1.09x from 0.77x at FY26-end and cut interest service coverage to 2.25x from 3.01x. Standalone PAT of ₹11.76 Cr (+16.3% YoY) is directionally consistent — the roughly 2% gap versus the ₹12.02 Cr consolidated figure (from a small profitable subsidiary, Mangalam Saarloh, offset by a marginal loss at MWL Multicomm) is not material enough to tell a different story. Sequentially, PAT fell 21.8% QoQ from ₹15.37 Cr in the audited Q4 FY26, and net margin compressed from 5.80% to 3.80%, driven by the same finance-cost step-up plus higher depreciation (₹3.11 Cr vs ₹2.55 Cr) as the solar capex base grew — even though revenue itself rose 19.3% QoQ. There is no consensus estimate or formal management guidance on record for this stock: a web search surfaced no analyst preview, and the filing carries no forward numerical outlook, so vsStreet and vsGuidance are both 'unknown' rather than assumed. Management's own framing calls the quarter 'steady progress' in its growth strategy, pointing to the newly commissioned 10.4 MW solar installation (taking captive solar capacity to 11.6 MW); that plant was commissioned July 13, 2026 — after this quarter closed — so any cost benefit will only appear from Q2 FY27. The quarter also saw the Company's BSE mainboard listing (May 27, 2026, alongside its existing NSE listing) and a 1:10 stock split effective July 10, 2026, both after quarter-end — this quarter's EPS of ₹3.96 (standalone) / ₹4.01 (consolidated) is still on the pre-split ₹10 face value.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue from operations up 14.7% YoY to ₹316.22 Cr (₹275.73 Cr in Q1 FY26); up 19.3% QoQ from ₹264.95 Cr in Q4 FY26.
  • Consolidated PAT (total for period) up 18.7% YoY to ₹12.02 Cr from ₹10.13 Cr, but down 21.8% QoQ from ₹15.37 Cr in Q4 FY26; owners' share ₹11.91 Cr, NCI ₹0.11 Cr.
  • Net profit margin roughly flat YoY at 3.80% (vs ~3.67% in Q1 FY26) but down sharply from 5.80% in Q4 FY26; operating margin 8.81% vs 10.13% in Q4 FY26.
  • Finance costs up 86.8% YoY and 34.4% QoQ to ₹13.88 Cr, after ₹100 Cr of secured NCDs raised in two tranches (Feb 2026, Apr 2026); consolidated debt-equity ratio rose to 1.09x from 0.77x at FY26-end.
  • Standalone PAT ₹11.76 Cr (+16.3% YoY from ₹10.11 Cr); basic EPS ₹3.96 standalone / ₹4.01 consolidated, both on pre-split face value of ₹10 (2,970.07 Lakh paid-up capital).
  • Company completed its BSE mainboard listing (May 27, 2026) during the quarter, in addition to its existing NSE listing.
  • Subsequent events (not in this quarter's numbers): 1:10 stock split effective July 10, 2026, and 10.4 MW solar plant commissioned July 13, 2026, taking total captive solar capacity to 11.6 MW.