
Monarch Surveyors H1 FY27: revenue +38% YoY, margins compress on Australian unit loss
Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants posted its maiden consolidated H1 FY27 (Apr-Sep 2026) numbers: revenue ₹100.91 Cr and PAT ₹18.82 Cr, with no prior-year consolidated comparative since this is the first consolidation following the GM & FE Ryan Pty Ltd (Australia) acquisition completed 30 June 2026. On the comparable standalone basis, revenue grew 38.2% YoY to ₹99.36 Cr and PAT grew 55.0% YoY to ₹20.11 Cr against H1 FY26's ₹71.90 Cr and ₹12.98 Cr — strong execution against the record ~₹750 Cr order book management flagged last quarter, consistent with its stated aim to 'repeat past performance.' There is no formal analyst/street coverage of this SME-platform micro-cap (no consensus estimates found), so vsStreet is unknown. The headline PAT growth overstates underlying momentum, though. Standalone EBITDA margin compressed to 26.3% from 28.6% YoY and PBT margin to 22.6% from 26.1%, so PBT itself grew a more modest 19.5% YoY (₹22.46 Cr vs ₹18.80 Cr) — below management's guided ~30% EBITDA margin band reiterated as recently as the Q1 FY27 commentary. The gap between 55% PAT growth and 19.5% PBT growth is a tax-rate effect: the effective tax rate fell to 10.5% from 31.0% YoY on a ₹1.15 Cr deferred tax credit, not an operating improvement. On an adjusted, pre-tax-credit view the quarter is a steady scale-up, not the margin-expansion story the PAT line implies. The Australian acquisition — guided last quarter to add 8-10% to topline 'with comparable profitability' — delivered on the topline (consolidated revenue ~1.5% above standalone) but not on profitability: the subsidiary posted a ₹1.29 Cr net loss for the quarter, pulling consolidated PAT to ₹18.82 Cr versus standalone's ₹20.11 Cr, a 6.4% divergence. Sequentially, standalone revenue was flat (-0.4%) against the seasonally stronger H2 FY26 while PAT fell 17.1%, reflecting that half's richer 31.8% PBT margin. The quarter closed with the ₹2.97 Cr Tripura EPC win (September) and was followed, right after period-end, by roughly ₹99 Cr of fresh railway consultancy mandates — ₹48.1 Cr from West Central Railway and ₹51.2 Cr from Southern Railway, both in October 2026 — extending the order pipeline management is counting on to convert into H2 FY27 revenue. No separate management press release was available in the record to cross-check against these numbers.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated (primary, maiden filing) H1 FY27: revenue ₹100.91 Cr, PAT ₹18.82 Cr — includes newly acquired Australian subsidiary; no YoY comparative available
- Standalone H1 FY27 revenue ₹99.36 Cr (+38.2% YoY) and PAT ₹20.11 Cr (+55.0% YoY) vs H1 FY26's ₹71.90 Cr / ₹12.98 Cr
- EBITDA margin compressed to 26.3% from 28.6% YoY (standalone); PBT grew a cleaner +19.5% YoY with PBT margin down to 22.6% from 26.1%
- Effective tax rate fell to 10.5% from 31.0% YoY on a ₹1.15 Cr deferred tax credit — this tax effect, not operations, drove PAT growth (55%) well above PBT growth (19.5%)
- Australian subsidiary GM & FE Ryan Pty Ltd (acquired 30-Jun-2026) posted a ₹1.29 Cr net loss for the quarter, pulling consolidated PAT 6.4% below standalone — short of management's 'comparable profitability' guidance for the unit
- Sequentially, standalone revenue was flat (-0.4% half-on-half) and PAT fell 17.1% against the seasonally stronger H2 FY26
- Subsequent to period-end, ~₹99 Cr of fresh railway mandates won in October 2026 (₹48.1 Cr West Central Railway, ₹51.2 Cr Southern Railway), building the pipeline into H2 FY27
Price Impact
More from MSECL