StockWatch
·
Castings & Forgings
Quarterly Result2 Nov 2026, 04:51 pm

Nelcast Q2 FY27: PAT more than triples YoY to ₹16.2 Cr as margins expand sharply

AI Summary

Nelcast's standalone and consolidated results are identical this quarter (its sole subsidiary, NC Energy, is still pre-commercial), with revenue of ₹405.95 Cr, up 35.9% YoY from ₹298.74 Cr and 19.0% QoQ from ₹341.05 Cr, and PAT of ₹16.20 Cr against ₹4.76 Cr a year ago (+240.7%) and ₹5.14 Cr last quarter (+215.5%). There were no exceptional items in the current or either comparison quarter, so these are raw and adjusted figures alike — though the YoY jump is flattered by a thin ₹4.76 Cr base, making the QoQ sequential improvement the more telling read of underlying momentum. The swing is margin-led: operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) expanded to 8.08% from 5.72% a year ago and 4.62% last quarter, and net margin to roughly 4.0% from ~1.5% in both comparison periods. The bridge is cost ratios easing as volumes grew — employee expense fell to 5.6% of revenue from 7.1% YoY, and power & fuel to 8.8% from 10.7% YoY — classic operating leverage on a largely fixed cost base, with raw-material cost ratio roughly flat. We hold no prior guidance or concall read in our records, but public reporting from Nelcast's Q1 FY27 call (when margins had compressed to around 5.8% EBITDA margin on input-cost pressure) shows management had guided margin recovery for the second half of FY27, tied to new product lines ramping and cost pass-throughs, with those products only beginning production in Q2 FY27 and contributing meaningfully from H2. This quarter's margin expansion arrives earlier than that H2 framing, which reads as a beat against management's own timeline, though durability through Q3-Q4 is unconfirmed. We found no analyst consensus or brokerage preview for this quarter in public sources, so street comparison is unknown. We have no management press release for this specific result in our extracted context to cross-check their own framing of the print. Separately, the company announced a ₹75 Cr investment in a new machining division on October 5, 2026, consistent with the capacity-expansion narrative behind the new-product ramp-up.

Key Highlights

  • Revenue (standalone and consolidated, identical) ₹405.95 Cr, up 35.9% YoY from ₹298.74 Cr and 19.0% QoQ from ₹341.05 Cr
  • PAT ₹16.20 Cr, up 240.7% YoY from ₹4.76 Cr and 215.5% QoQ from ₹5.14 Cr — growth off a thin year-ago base
  • Operating margin expanded to 8.08% from 5.72% YoY and 4.62% QoQ; net margin to ~4.0% from ~1.5% in both comparison quarters
  • EPS ₹1.86 vs ₹0.55 YoY and ₹0.59 QoQ
  • No exceptional items in current or comparison quarters — swing is operational: employee cost fell to 5.6% of revenue (7.1% YoY) and power & fuel to 8.8% (10.7% YoY)
  • ₹75 Cr investment announced Oct 5, 2026 for a new machining division, alongside new-product lines that began production this quarter
  • Consolidated = standalone since subsidiary NC Energy Ltd has not commenced commercial operations; results are Un-Audited (limited review)