
Omnitech Q1 FY27: consolidated PAT jumps YoY on revenue beat, OPM slips 3pp QoQ
Omnitech Engineering's consolidated PAT for Q1 FY27 came in at ₹29.73 Cr on revenue of ₹166.66 Cr, up 61.5% YoY on revenue and roughly 468.7% YoY on PAT (about 359.5% on an adjusted basis excluding this quarter's one-time depreciation-method benefit) against the year-ago quarter's ₹103.21 Cr revenue and ₹5.23 Cr PAT. That June-2025 quarter, however, was the company's first-ever result filed under Regulation 33 following its March 2026 IPO and was unaudited with an unusually thin 7.3% PBT margin, so the scale of the YoY jump partly reflects a soft base rather than a step-change in run-rate. Against management's own FY27 guidance of 30-35% YoY revenue growth (given at the May 2026 Q4 concall), Q1's 61.5% print is comfortably ahead — a beat on the topline metric the company itself set. No third-party analyst estimates for this quarter could be located, so the print cannot be benchmarked against Street consensus; vsStreet is marked unknown rather than assumed. The profitability picture is more mixed than the YoY headline suggests. Operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) eased to 30.37% from 33.46% in Q4 FY26 and net margin to 17.24% from 18.24% — a QoQ compression that runs counter to management's stated expectation that the "temporary" Q4 FY26 margin squeeze from pre-emptive capacity and talent investment would revert toward historical levels in FY27; instead it slipped further. The compression traces largely to working-capital timing: the P&L absorbed a bigger share of production cost this quarter, since inventory build added back only ₹131.75 Cr versus ₹321.55 Cr in Q4 FY26, alongside an 8% QoQ rise in employee costs and a 13% QoQ rise in other expenses. Separately, the company switched its depreciation method from written-down-value to straight-line this quarter, a change in accounting estimate under Ind AS 8 that cut depreciation and lifted consolidated PBT by ₹7.6 Cr to ₹39.68 Cr (versus a WDV-equivalent ₹32.07 Cr) — a one-time accounting tailwind layered on top of, not offsetting, the QoQ operating softness. No standalone management commentary or press release accompanied this filing beyond the SEBI-mandated results and auditor review reports, so there is no fresh company framing to reconcile against the numbers. The quarter's other disclosed item was the IPO-proceeds utilisation report: of the ₹3,932.44 Cr net IPO proceeds, ₹2,408.47 Cr remains unutilised as of June 30, 2026, earmarked for the Hyderabad and Chhapara capacity expansions and solar roofing management cited as FY27 growth drivers at the last concall — utilisation of that balance, and whether it lifts run-rate revenue, is the natural next checkpoint. Standalone and consolidated PAT track closely this quarter (₹29.41 Cr vs ₹29.73 Cr, about 1% apart), so the two bases tell a consistent story.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT ₹29.73 Cr, up 468.7% YoY (raw) / ~359.5% adjusted for the one-time depreciation-method gain, but roughly flat QoQ (+1.35%) versus ₹29.33 Cr in Q4 FY26.
- Consolidated revenue ₹166.66 Cr, +61.5% YoY and +12.1% QoQ — well ahead of management's 30-35% FY27 revenue-growth guidance.
- Operating margin (OPM) compressed to 30.37% from 33.46% in Q4 FY26, missing management's stated expectation that margins would revert to historical levels in FY27; NPM eased to 17.24% from 18.24% QoQ, though both are up sharply YoY from 25.71%/5.01%.
- Depreciation method changed from WDV to straight-line this quarter, cutting depreciation and lifting PBT by ₹7.6 Cr to ₹39.68 Cr (would have been a WDV-equivalent ₹32.07 Cr) — an accounting-estimate change, not an operating improvement.
- ₹2,408.47 Cr of the ₹3,932.44 Cr net IPO proceeds remains unutilised as of June 30, 2026, earmarked for the Hyderabad/Chhapara capacity expansion and solar roofing management flagged as FY27 growth drivers.
- EPS (basic) ₹2.40 for the quarter, down from ₹2.65 in Q4 FY26 despite similar absolute PAT, reflecting a fuller quarter on the post-IPO expanded share base (paid-up capital steady at ₹61.83 Cr).
- Standalone and consolidated PAT track closely (₹29.41 Cr vs ₹29.73 Cr, ~1% apart) — no material divergence between the two bases this quarter.
Price Impact
More from OMNI