
Precision Camshafts Q1 FY27: consolidated PAT falls 55% YoY as margins compress sharply
Precision Camshafts reported consolidated PAT of ₹8.45 Cr for Q1 FY27, down 55.1% YoY from ₹18.82 Cr, on revenue of ₹187.89 Cr, down 3.6% YoY. The print carried a ₹3.97 Cr exceptional gain (compensation received from a customer) that cushioned the bottom line — stripped out, underlying PAT was closer to ₹5.8 Cr, an adjusted decline of roughly 69% YoY, since the year-ago quarter had no comparable one-off. No formal street estimates for this print were found (the company is a ~₹1,380 Cr market-cap name with limited broker coverage), so the beat/miss call versus consensus is unknown. The consolidated and standalone numbers tell materially different growth stories, which readers should not mistake for an error: standalone revenue actually grew 17.4% YoY to ₹160.47 Cr, while consolidated revenue fell 3.6%. The gap is explained by the deconsolidation of step-down German subsidiary MFT Motoren und Fahrzeugtechnik GmbH, which lost control status in September 2025 after insolvency proceedings before the Dresden court — its revenue is no longer in the Q1 FY27 consolidated base though it was in Q1 FY26's. Even so, standalone profitability also fell — PAT down 41.9% YoY to ₹14.88 Cr — showing the weakness isn't purely a consolidation artefact. Margins compressed on both bases. Consolidated operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) fell to 3.84% from 7.47% a year ago and 13.10% last quarter; consolidated net margin fell to 4.50% from 8.46% YoY. Standalone OPM slipped to 6.82% from 9.93% YoY, NPM to 9.27% from 18.75%. Cost lines — raw materials, employee costs — held up even as growth cooled, squeezing both entities. Management's prior concall (March 2026) struck a confident, bullish tone, citing ~₹1,500 Cr of new orders extending the order book to 2032 and a ₹120 Cr capacity expansion slated to start ramping precisely in FY26-27 — this quarter. There's no numeric guidance to grade a formal beat/miss against, but the confident outlook has not yet shown up in the print: margins moved the wrong way in the very quarter the ramp was supposed to begin. Other quarter developments (FY26 BRSR filing, AGM on July 30, a dividend record date of July 23) are governance/compliance items with no direct P&L bearing this quarter. This sets up Q2 FY27 as the quarter to watch for whether the capacity ramp and new order-book conversion begin offsetting the current cost and margin pressure.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT fell 55.1% YoY to ₹8.45 Cr (from ₹18.82 Cr); adjusted for a ₹3.97 Cr one-off gain, underlying PAT was ~₹5.8 Cr, down ~69% YoY
- Consolidated operating margin compressed to 3.84% from 7.47% YoY and 13.10% QoQ; net margin fell to 4.50% from 8.46% YoY
- Consolidated revenue dipped 3.6% YoY to ₹187.89 Cr — driven by deconsolidation of German step-down subsidiary MFT (in liquidation since Sep-2025), not organic weakness
- Standalone (India) revenue grew 17.4% YoY to ₹160.47 Cr, but standalone PAT still fell 41.9% YoY to ₹14.88 Cr as costs outpaced growth
- A ₹3.97 Cr exceptional gain (customer compensation) cushioned both bases this quarter; no equivalent item existed in the year-ago quarter
- Consolidated basic EPS ₹0.89 vs ₹1.98 YoY; standalone EPS ₹1.57 vs ₹2.70 YoY
- QoQ: consolidated revenue down 6.5% and PAT down 16.0% versus Q4 FY26 (₹201.01 Cr revenue, ₹10.06 Cr PAT)
Price Impact
More from PRECAM