StockWatch
·
Auto Components & Equipments
Board Meeting6 Nov 2026, 05:11 pm

Precision Camshafts Q2FY27: consol PAT flat ₹12.9Cr, standalone ₹64Cr loss on writedown

AI Summary

Precision Camshafts' consolidated (primary) PAT came in at ₹12.93 Cr for Q2 FY27, down 1.8% YoY from ₹13.16 Cr and up 53.0% QoQ from ₹8.45 Cr, on consolidated revenue of ₹208.50 Cr (+5.2% YoY, +11.0% QoQ). Basic consolidated EPS was ₹1.36 against ₹1.39 a year ago. The headline YoY PAT decline is a base-effect artifact rather than a core deterioration: last year's quarter carried a ₹9.50 Cr net exceptional gain — ₹7.69 Cr customer compensation plus a net ₹1.81 Cr from deconsolidating German step-down subsidiary MFT Motoren (a ₹9.35 Cr deconsolidation gain less a ₹7.54 Cr FCTR reclassification loss) — versus just a ₹4.21 Cr customer-compensation gain this quarter. Stripping exceptional items on both sides, pre-exceptional PBT grew 61.2% YoY to ₹14.10 Cr from ₹8.75 Cr, and adjusted PAT (tax held constant as an approximation) rose roughly 137.8% YoY to an estimated ₹8.72 Cr from ₹3.67 Cr. The standalone entity, by contrast, booked a ₹64.01 Cr net loss (basic EPS -₹6.74) versus a ₹14.88 Cr profit in Q1 FY27 and a ₹42.65 Cr loss a year ago — the swing driven entirely by a ₹75.66 Cr exceptional charge as management reassessed the recoverability of its investment in and loan to step-down subsidiary PCL (International) Holding B.V., recognising an Expected Credit Loss provision under Ind AS 109. This is an intra-group exposure eliminated in consolidation, where the Group's exceptional item was a modest ₹4.21 Cr customer-compensation receipt — a reader tracking only the standalone filing would see a materially different, loss-making story than the consolidated print. On margins, consolidated net profit margin (on total income) compressed to 5.84% from 6.33% a year ago, even as it expanded sequentially from 4.21% in Q1 FY27; total expenses grew slower than total income YoY (+4.1% vs +6.5%), with other income up 32% YoY to ₹12.92 Cr contributing meaningfully to the pre-exceptional profit improvement alongside a genuine, if small, operating swing (operating profit excluding other income and exceptional items moved from a ₹1.05 Cr loss to a ₹1.18 Cr profit YoY). Management has issued no formal FY27 revenue or PAT guidance; the only standing forward markers from the prior concall are a ₹1,500 Cr order book spread over 4-5 years and unspecified automation/technology capex, both unchanged this quarter with no fresh figures in this filing or an accompanying press release. The stock carries no analyst coverage, so there is no street consensus to grade this print against. The only corporate developments on record this quarter are the scheduling and holding of the board meeting itself (Nov 3 and Nov 6, 2026) and a trading-window closure for insiders ahead of results (Sep 28, 2026) — neither bears on the operating numbers.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹12.93 Cr in Q2 FY27, down 1.8% YoY (₹13.16 Cr) but up 53.0% QoQ (₹8.45 Cr); revenue up 5.2% YoY to ₹208.50 Cr (+11.0% QoQ)
  • Standalone reports a ₹64.01 Cr net loss (EPS -₹6.74) vs a ₹14.88 Cr profit in Q1 FY27, driven entirely by a ₹75.66 Cr exceptional ECL impairment of loan/investment in step-down subsidiary PCL (International) Holding B.V. — eliminated on consolidation
  • Consolidated NPM compressed YoY to 5.84% from 6.33%, though it expanded QoQ from 4.21%; pre-exceptional operating PBT grew 61.2% YoY to ₹14.10 Cr from ₹8.75 Cr, aided by 32% YoY growth in other income to ₹12.92 Cr
  • Adjusted (ex-exceptional) consolidated PAT grew ~+137.8% YoY to an estimated ₹8.72 Cr from ₹3.67 Cr, since last year's exceptional gain included a net ₹1.81 Cr deconsolidation-related gain on German subsidiary MFT plus ₹7.69 Cr compensation, vs just ₹4.21 Cr compensation this quarter
  • EPS: consolidated basic ₹1.36 vs ₹1.39 YoY vs ₹0.89 QoQ; standalone basic EPS -₹6.74 vs -₹4.49 YoY vs ₹1.57 QoQ
  • No formal FY27 revenue/PAT guidance from management; prior ₹1,500 Cr order book over 4-5 years remains the only disclosed forward metric, unchanged this quarter
  • Zero analyst coverage on the stock — no street estimates exist to benchmark this print against