StockWatch
·
Power Trading
Quarterly Result2 Nov 2026, 05:42 pm

PTC India Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT falls 28% YoY as margins compress

AI Summary

Consolidated PAT was ₹159.1 Cr, down 28.4% YoY as reported (down 35.5% YoY on an adjusted basis, stripping out a one-off ₹16.0 Cr prior-year income-tax credit booked this quarter that had no equivalent a year ago), on revenue of ₹5,812.1 Cr, up 6.5% YoY. No analyst consensus specifically for PTC India Ltd turned up in a public-domain search ahead of this print, so no street comparison is possible. Management itself gives no numeric guidance — the MD stated on the Q1 FY27 call that "protocol prohibits prediction" — so the quarter also cannot be graded against a formal company target; only qualitative themes (4-6% annual power-demand growth, NTPC Green's FY29 PPA, Teesta Urja's FY27 ramp) were on record. The squeeze shows up on margins: NPM compressed to 2.67% from 3.98% and OPM to 2.46% from 5.05% YoY (both improved sequentially from Q1 FY27's 2.32%/3.15% on seasonally higher volumes — 32,470 million units sold versus 25,784 MU in Q1). Both segments weakened YoY. The financing arm, 64.99%-owned PTC India Financial Services (PFS), saw segment profit fall to ₹15.9 Cr from ₹116.7 Cr a year ago as the impairment line swung roughly ₹108 Cr — from a ₹56.9 Cr net reversal in Q2 FY26 to a ₹51.2 Cr net charge this quarter — after PFS wrote off one NPA loan of ₹187.9 Cr at 75% impairment; PFS's own standalone PAT fell 50% YoY to ₹44 Cr. The core power-trading segment was weaker too, with profit down 19.8% YoY to ₹115.5 Cr even as segment revenue rose 7.2% YoY to ₹5,804.8 Cr — a spread problem, not a volume one. Standalone (parent-only trading) PAT fell a milder 15.4% YoY to ₹113.2 Cr, a materially different trajectory from consolidated's 28.4% fall; the gap is the PFS drag, not the core trading business. Corporate-action items this quarter — a new mineral-exchange subsidiary (Oct 26), a 'Strong' CRISIL ESG rating (Oct 20), a Power Grid nominee-director appointment (Oct 16) — don't bear on the P&L. PFS separately disclosed, via its auditor's emphasis-of-matter note, that it breached and then cured its regulatory 75% infrastructure-finance-asset threshold for NBFC-IFC status right at quarter-end. Going into H2 FY27, the two things to track are whether PFS's impairment line normalises now that this quarter's large write-off is behind it, and whether core trading margins hold above this quarter's trough as volumes build seasonally. NTPC Green's 1,200 MW PPA (FY29) and Teesta Urja's ramp to 40-50% of its 1.2 GW capacity (targeted FY27) remain the longer-dated catalysts management has flagged, unconfirmed by any numbers in this result.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹159.1 Cr, down 28.4% YoY (down 35.5% adjusted for a one-off ₹16.0 Cr tax credit) vs ₹222.1 Cr in Q2 FY26, on revenue of ₹5,812.1 Cr up 6.5% YoY
  • NPM compressed to 2.67% from 3.98% and OPM to 2.46% from 5.05% YoY, though both improved sequentially from Q1 FY27 (2.32%/3.15%)
  • Financing segment (PFS) profit collapsed to ₹15.9 Cr from ₹116.7 Cr YoY as impairment swung ~₹108 Cr — from a ₹56.9 Cr reversal to a ₹51.2 Cr charge; PFS standalone PAT fell 50% YoY to ₹44 Cr after a ₹187.9 Cr NPA write-off
  • Power trading segment profit also fell YoY (₹115.5 Cr vs ₹144.1 Cr, -19.8%) despite segment revenue up 7.2% YoY to ₹5,804.8 Cr, pointing to thinner trading spreads
  • Standalone PAT ₹113.2 Cr, down a milder 15.4% YoY — consolidated's steeper fall reflects the PFS subsidiary drag, not the core trading business
  • QoQ consolidated PAT rose 41.9% (revenue +21.8%) on a seasonal pickup in volumes (32,470 MU sold vs 25,784 MU in Q1 FY27) — a seasonal artifact, not a structural improvement
  • No exceptional items in the quarter; consolidated basic EPS ₹4.85 vs ₹6.46 a year ago