
Rajesh Power H1 FY27: PAT +35% YoY to ₹79 Cr as revenue beats guidance, margins cool
Rajesh Power Services' consolidated revenue for H1 FY27 (Apr-Sep 2026) came in at ₹929.26 Cr, up 45.7% YoY from ₹637.82 Cr in H1 FY26 — comfortably ahead of management's own 35-40% FY27 revenue growth guidance reaffirmed at the April 2026 concall. Consolidated PAT rose 34.8% YoY to ₹79.22 Cr (₹58.78 Cr a year ago), with EPS at ₹43.99 against ₹32.64. Standalone numbers track closely: PAT ₹78.50 Cr, up 35.2% YoY (EPS ₹43.59 vs ₹32.24), with the small gap to consolidated coming almost entirely from the company's ₹0.94 Cr share of profit in its two joint ventures. There were no exceptional items in either this half or the year-ago half, so these are clean, reported growth rates with no one-off adjustment needed. No formal street consensus for this result could be located — the stock trades on BSE's SME platform with limited analyst coverage — so vsStreet is marked unknown rather than guessed. The growth came with margin give-back: consolidated operating margin eased to roughly 12.0% from about 13.2% a year ago, and net margin to about 8.5% from 9.2%, as the topline scaled faster than profitability. Both readings still sit within the 11-12% EBITDA-margin and 8-9% PAT-margin bands management guided to in April, so this is compression toward the lower end of the guided range rather than a guidance miss — consistent with the 'margins cool' framing already on file for this quarter. The order pipeline adds context: RPSL booked a ₹471.92 Cr MGVCL order (Oct 12) and a ₹69 Cr UGVCL order (Oct 14) in the weeks right after the half closed — about ₹541 Cr of fresh wins — moving toward the ₹4,000-5,000 Cr FY27 new-order-inflow target management set alongside its Gujarat-diversification and BESS EPC push in April. No standalone management press release accompanied this filing beyond the board-meeting outcome letter, so there is no additional management commentary to reconcile against the print this quarter.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹929.26 Cr for H1 FY27 (Apr-Sep 2026), up 45.7% YoY from ₹637.82 Cr — ahead of management's 35-40% FY27 growth guidance
- Consolidated PAT ₹79.22 Cr, up 34.8% YoY from ₹58.78 Cr; EPS ₹43.99 vs ₹32.64 a year ago
- Consolidated OPM ~12.0% (vs ~13.2% YoY) and NPM ~8.5% (vs ~9.2% YoY) — compressing but still inside the 11-12%/8-9% guided bands
- Standalone PAT ₹78.50 Cr, up 35.2% YoY (EPS ₹43.59 vs ₹32.24) — closely tracks the consolidated print; JV share added ₹0.94 Cr to the group number
- ₹541 Cr of fresh order wins disclosed just after the half closed: ₹471.92 Cr from MGVCL (Oct 12) and ₹69 Cr from UGVCL (Oct 14), against a guided ₹4,000-5,000 Cr FY27 new-order-inflow target
- No exceptional items in this half or the year-ago half, so YoY growth is on a clean, like-for-like reported basis
- Half-yearly filer: RPSL reports reviewed results every six months (SME platform listing), not quarterly — this is an H1 FY27 statement, not a discrete Q2
Price Impact
More from RAJESH