
RattanIndia Q2FY27: ₹24 Cr consolidated loss, narrower YoY but a swing from Q1 profit
RattanIndia Enterprises posted a consolidated net loss of ₹24.0 Cr for Q2FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) on total income of ₹2,064.1 Cr. Revenue from operations was ₹2,061.7 Cr, down 2.9% YoY and up 10.2% QoQ; half-year total income stands at ₹3,935.4 Cr. Reported PAT narrows the loss 93.9% from ₹396.6 Cr a year ago, but that headline improvement is a base effect, not an operating one: the year-ago quarter carried a ₹457.5 Cr non-cash fair-value markdown on the RattanIndia Power (RPL) stake, held then as a financial asset. RPL was reclassified to an equity-accounted associate from 25 March 2026, so this quarter instead books a steady ₹7.7 Cr share-of-associate-profit with no mark-to-market swing. Strip the one-off out and adjusted PBT moves from roughly +₹1.8 Cr a year ago to -₹22.3 Cr this quarter — the underlying business swung into loss, not out of one, which is why the verdict here is 'loss', not 'turnaround'. The more operationally relevant comparison is sequential: consolidated PAT swung from a ₹14.7 Cr profit in Q1FY27 to this quarter's ₹24.0 Cr loss, with NPM falling from +0.8% to -1.2% (OPM from roughly +2.1% to about -0.3%). Segment data pins the swing almost entirely on retail e-commerce: segment result collapsed to ₹4.3 Cr from ₹52.8 Cr in Q1FY27 and ₹29.7 Cr a year ago, even as e-commerce segment income grew to ₹2,067.3 Cr (+10.1% QoQ) — the business got bigger but far less profitable. The EV segment loss was broadly flat QoQ at ₹8.7 Cr but nearly doubled YoY from ₹4.9 Cr, a second data point against treating the YoY print as genuine operating improvement. No formal management guidance or prior concall commentary is on record for this company, and a web search turned up no specific Street consensus estimate for this quarter's PAT or revenue — vsGuidance and vsStreet are both unknown rather than assumed. RattanIndia has not issued separate management commentary on this result beyond the regulatory filing itself. On a standalone (holding-company-only) basis, the entity reported a much smaller ₹19.3 Cr loss on total income of just ₹5.3 Cr, reflecting finance costs and fair-value items at the holdco level rather than the operating businesses — a materially different scale and nature from the consolidated operating loss.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT: ₹24.0 Cr loss in Q2FY27 vs ₹14.7 Cr profit in Q1FY27 (QoQ swing) and ₹396.6 Cr loss in Q2FY26 (YoY loss narrows 93.9%)
- QoQ swing driven almost entirely by retail e-commerce: segment result fell to ₹4.3 Cr from ₹52.8 Cr in Q1FY27, even as segment income grew 10.1% QoQ to ₹2,067.3 Cr
- YoY 'improvement' is a base-effect: year-ago quarter had a ₹457.5 Cr non-cash fair-value loss on the RPL stake, now absent since RPL became an equity-accounted associate from Mar-2026 (adjusted PBT swings from +₹1.8 Cr to -₹22.3 Cr YoY)
- Consolidated revenue ₹2,061.7 Cr: -2.9% YoY, +10.2% QoQ; H1FY27 total income ₹3,935.4 Cr
- NPM -1.2% / OPM ~-0.3% this quarter vs NPM +0.8% / OPM +2.1% in Q1FY27 — margin compression QoQ
- EV segment loss ₹8.7 Cr, flat QoQ but nearly double the ₹4.9 Cr loss a year ago
- Standalone (holdco-only) entity posted a ₹19.3 Cr loss on just ₹5.3 Cr total income — not comparable in scale to the consolidated operating loss
Price Impact
More from RTNINDIA