StockWatch
·
Residential- Commercial Projects
Quarterly Result14 Aug 2026, 07:22 pm

RDB Real Estate swings to ₹13.5 Cr consolidated loss in Q1FY27, two units drive the drag

AI Summary

On a consolidated basis — the primary figure — RDB Real Estate Constructions reported revenue from operations of ₹39.48 Cr in Q1 FY27, up 98.9% YoY from ₹19.85 Cr but down 78.0% QoQ from ₹179.49 Cr (real-estate revenue recognition is lumpy and tied to project completion/possession, so the QoQ drop is not a run-rate signal). Consolidated net profit swung to a loss of ₹13.47 Cr, against a ₹0.34 Cr profit in Q1 FY26 and a ₹4.97 Cr loss in Q4 FY26 — the loss widened further sequentially. No exceptional items were booked in either period, so this is an operating-level swing, not a one-off. Total consolidated expenses of ₹54.07 Cr exceeded total income of ₹41.72 Cr; after a ₹0.10 Cr JV/associate profit share, PBT was -₹12.34 Cr, and a ₹1.13 Cr net tax charge widened the bottom line to -₹13.47 Cr. The auditors' limited review flags two subsidiaries (reviewed by another auditor, not the lead auditor) that alone posted revenue of ₹26.96 Cr and a net loss of ₹15.57 Cr for the quarter — larger than the group's entire reported loss. That implies the parent and remaining subsidiaries together were net profitable, by roughly ₹2.10 Cr, this quarter. Consolidated depreciation & amortisation more than tripled YoY to ₹4.30 Cr (from ₹1.30 Cr), consistent with the 10 June 2026 acquisition of a 74% stake in Avanir Wellness Resorts Private Limited adding to the consolidated asset and cost base. Standalone (parent-only) results tell a materially different story: PAT of ₹2.77 Cr, up from ₹0.23 Cr a year ago, on revenue of ₹7.50 Cr (vs ₹1.85 Cr) — readers should note this >3% divergence from the consolidated loss, since the drag sits entirely within subsidiaries, not the parent. Management gives no formal guidance on record, and no prior concall read exists in our records, so vsGuidance is unknown; a web search for street estimates on this micro-cap (BSE scrip 544346) returned no analyst coverage, so vsStreet is also unknown. The quarter also saw a CFO transition — Harsh Jhunjhunwala resigned June 24, 2026, and Partha Banerjee was appointed CFO on July 22, 2026 — alongside other board-approved key appointments; the filing itself offers no commentary tying this to the numbers. Going into Q2 FY27, the key markers are whether the two loss-making subsidiaries narrow their combined ₹15.57 Cr quarterly loss, how the newly consolidated Avanir Wellness Resorts stake affects depreciation and finance costs over a full quarter, and whether standalone profitability keeps diverging from the consolidated print.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated net loss widened to ₹13.47 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a ₹0.34 Cr profit in Q1 FY26 and a ₹4.97 Cr loss in Q4 FY26 — the group swung to a loss YoY and the loss deepened QoQ.
  • Consolidated revenue from operations rose 98.9% YoY to ₹39.48 Cr, but fell 78.0% QoQ from ₹179.49 Cr, reflecting lumpy project-linked revenue recognition rather than a slowdown.
  • Two subsidiaries (reviewed by another auditor) alone posted a combined net loss of ₹15.57 Cr on ₹26.96 Cr revenue this quarter — bigger than the group's total reported loss, implying the rest of the group was net profitable by ~₹2.10 Cr.
  • Standalone (parent-only) PAT was ₹2.77 Cr, up from ₹0.23 Cr YoY on revenue of ₹7.50 Cr — a materially different picture from the consolidated loss.
  • Consolidated depreciation & amortisation more than tripled YoY to ₹4.30 Cr (from ₹1.30 Cr), coinciding with the 10 June 2026 acquisition of a 74% stake in Avanir Wellness Resorts.
  • Consolidated basic EPS was -₹5.12 in Q1 FY27 vs -₹2.08 in Q4 FY26 and +₹0.20 in Q1 FY26.
  • CFO transition completed during the quarter: Harsh Jhunjhunwala resigned June 24, 2026; Partha Banerjee appointed CFO July 22, 2026.