
Rupa & Co: consolidated PAT +18% YoY on margin gains, revenue growth stalls at flat
Rupa & Company's consolidated PAT came in at ₹17.10 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 17.96% YoY from ₹14.50 Cr, with EPS at ₹2.15 versus ₹1.82 a year ago. Revenue from operations, however, was effectively flat at ₹320.42 Cr against ₹320.16 Cr a year ago (+0.08%) — the sequential jump from ₹202.43 Cr in Q1 FY27 (+58% QoQ) is a seasonal artifact of pre-winter thermal-wear stocking, not real growth, and should not be read as momentum. Standalone tells the same story — PAT ₹16.96 Cr (+17.9% YoY) on revenue of ₹320.19 Cr — so there is no material standalone/consolidated divergence this quarter, and neither period carries a one-off, so the PAT growth is fully organic and margin-led. The gain came entirely from the cost line: OPM (EBITDA margin) expanded to roughly 8.12% from 6.97% a year ago, and NPM to 5.24% from 4.45%, even as the topline barely moved. Other expenses fell 11.3% YoY (₹43.31 Cr vs ₹48.81 Cr), the main driver of the margin bump, while subcontracting/job-work costs rose 16.9% and employee costs 15.9% — both consistent with ramped-up production ahead of the winter season — and finance costs climbed 29.9% as current borrowings funded a ₹173 Cr build in consolidated inventories (₹619.25 Cr vs ₹445.92 Cr at March 2026) for winter stocking. No analyst consensus estimates for this specific quarter turned up in a search, so vsStreet is unknown; for reference, Q1 FY27 PAT had grown 49.6% YoY. Against management's own FY27 guidance from the Q1 call — 10-12% full-year revenue growth and 9-10% EBITDA margin — the company is tracking behind: H1 FY27 revenue grew just ~3.7% YoY (₹522.85 Cr vs ₹504.06 Cr) and H1 EBITDA margin is ~7.99%, both below the guided range at the halfway mark, leaving the winter-dependent thermal segment to carry H2. No press release accompanied this filing, so there is no fresh management commentary to cross-check against the print this quarter. Corporate developments in the quarter were governance/structural rather than operational: the board divested the stake in wholly-owned subsidiary Oban Fashions Pvt Ltd (consolidated only up to the date of loss of control, per the auditor's note) and appointed Sunirmal Talukdar, Hindalco's former Group CFO, as an Additional Independent Director effective November 2, 2026. The 41st AGM, FY26 dividend and BRSR filing earlier in the quarter are administrative and don't bear on the print. Going into H2, the swing factor is whether the winter thermal order book — which management itself flagged as healthy but demand-dependent — delivers enough volume to close the gap to the full-year revenue and margin guidance that H1 has not kept pace with.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT ₹17.10 Cr, +17.96% YoY (₹14.50 Cr in Q2 FY26); EPS ₹2.15 vs ₹1.82
- Revenue from operations ₹320.42 Cr, up just 0.08% YoY (₹320.16 Cr) — effectively flat; QoQ +58% vs Q1 FY27's ₹202.43 Cr is seasonal pre-winter stocking, not organic growth
- OPM (EBITDA margin) expanded to ~8.12% from ~6.97% YoY; NPM to 5.24% from 4.45% — margin-led profit growth, driven by an 11.3% YoY drop in other expenses
- H1 FY27 revenue growth of only ~3.7% YoY and H1 EBITDA margin of ~8.0% both trail management's FY27 guidance of 10-12% revenue growth and 9-10% EBITDA margin
- No exceptional items this quarter on either basis; standalone PAT ₹16.96 Cr (+17.9% YoY) closely tracks consolidated, no material divergence
- Consolidated inventories up ₹173 Cr since March 2026 (₹619.25 Cr vs ₹445.92 Cr), funded partly by higher current borrowings (finance costs +29.9% YoY) — winter stocking build
- Board divested subsidiary Oban Fashions Pvt Ltd and appointed Sunirmal Talukdar (ex-Hindalco Group CFO) as Additional Independent Director, effective Nov 2, 2026
Price Impact
More from RUPA