StockWatch
·
Other Electrical Equipment
Quarterly Result5 Nov 2026, 02:41 pm

Saatvik Green Energy Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT falls 76% YoY to ₹20 Cr as margins compress

AI Summary

Saatvik Green Energy's consolidated (primary) PAT fell 75.7% YoY to ₹20.25 Cr (from ₹83.24 Cr) even as revenue grew 17.5% YoY to ₹902.70 Cr, pushing net margin down to 2.24% from 10.63% a year ago. Sequentially PAT jumped 277% QoQ and revenue 76.7% QoQ, but that is a recovery off Q1 FY27's unusually weak ₹5.36 Cr PAT base, not a trend reversal — YoY is the real signal here and it is still a profit decline. A ₹2.63 Cr exceptional charge for fire damage to plant and inventory at a subsidiary's Ambala facility sits in the consolidated P&L (insurance claim filed but recovery not yet booked); stripping it out, adjusted PAT still falls ~73.4% YoY, barely different from the 75.7% reported figure, so the one-off is not the real story — underlying margin compression is. The squeeze shows up mainly in cost of materials and purchases of stock-in-trade, which together absorbed essentially all of the revenue gain, consistent with a business still running on EPC/module-trading economics ahead of its own cell-integration ramp. Against management's own FY27 guidance (₹6,000 Cr revenue, 12% EBITDA margin, 6-7% PAT margin, cell ramp from Q3 to ~80% utilization by Q4), the quarter reads as a miss-in-progress: H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,413.8 Cr covers only ~23.6% of the full-year target, and H1 blended NPM of ~1.9% is well short of the 6-7% full-year PAT margin goal, though the company has explicitly front-loaded the margin improvement to H2 as cell capacity comes online. No analyst consensus or brokerage preview specific to this quarter's PAT turned up in search, so vsStreet is unknown; the closest reference point is Ambit's FY27 topline growth estimate of ~29.7% YoY and a Street revenue consensus near ₹6,300 Cr for FY27, both roughly in line with management's own number rather than offering an independent read on this quarter's profit miss. This is also the second straight quarter of steep YoY profit decline — Q1 FY27 PAT had plunged ~95% YoY — so the cautious tone from the prior concall (bearish sentiment, cautious management tone) has been borne out rather than reversed. Operationally, the quarter saw continued order momentum: a ₹1,041.63 Cr SECI order (Sep 16) and a ₹100 Cr MSEDCL order (Oct 10) add roughly ₹1,142 Cr to the book, alongside a new high-efficiency module launch (Oct 22) and a subsidiary starting solar PV module production just after quarter-end (Nov 2) — the first concrete step toward the guided capacity ramp. No management press release or concall commentary accompanied this specific filing (only the regulatory outcome letter), so there is no company framing to reconcile against the numbers this quarter. Standalone (secondary) results — ₹290.3 Cr revenue, ₹13.54 Cr PAT, EPS ₹1.07 — are structurally smaller than consolidated since the manufacturing subsidiaries, not the standalone EPC/holding entity, carry the bulk of revenue and the exceptional fire charge. The quarter sets up Q3-Q4 as the real test of the FY27 guidance: cell utilization ramping toward 80% by Q4 needs to show up in both revenue scale and the margin line for the 6-7% PAT margin target to still be credible.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹20.25 Cr, down 75.7% YoY from ₹83.24 Cr (adjusted for the ₹2.63 Cr fire exceptional item, still down ~73.4% YoY) — NPM compressed to 2.24% from 10.63% a year ago.
  • Consolidated revenue grew 17.5% YoY to ₹902.70 Cr (and 76.7% QoQ off Q1 FY27's weak base), but cost growth outpaced it, so topline growth did not translate into profit growth.
  • ₹2.634 Cr exceptional loss booked for fire damage to plant, machinery and inventory at a subsidiary's Ambala facility; insurance claim lodged but recovery not yet recognized in these results.
  • Fresh orders this quarter: ₹1,041.63 Cr SECI order (Sep 16) and ₹100 Cr MSEDCL order (Oct 10) — together ~₹1,142 Cr — plus a new high-efficiency module launch (Oct 22) and a subsidiary starting module production (Nov 2, just after quarter-end).
  • H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,413.8 Cr tracks only ~23.6% of management's FY27 guidance of ₹6,000 Cr, with H1 blended NPM (~1.9%) well below the guided 6-7% full-year PAT margin — company has guided the gap closes as cell utilization ramps toward 80% by Q4.
  • Standalone (secondary) PAT ₹13.54 Cr on revenue ₹290.3 Cr, EPS ₹1.07 — much smaller in scale than consolidated, reflecting the EPC/holding entity's scope versus the manufacturing subsidiaries.
  • Second consecutive quarter of steep YoY profit decline — Q1 FY27 PAT had fallen ~95% YoY — consistent with the cautious management tone flagged on the prior concall.