StockWatch
·
Speciality Retail
Quarterly Result13 Oct 2026, 08:41 pm

SS Retail Q1 FY27: consolidated revenue +59% YoY, EBITDA margin ~6% misses 12-14% bar

AI Summary

SS Retail's first result as a listed company shows consolidated revenue of ₹789.1 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (this is Q1 FY27, not Q2 FY27), up 58.6% YoY from ₹497.6 Cr and +18.7% QoQ from ₹664.8 Cr in Q4 FY26. Consolidated PAT attributable to owners was ₹23.6 Cr (+58.7% YoY, +35.7% QoQ), with basic EPS of ₹3.58. On a standalone, genuinely like-for-like basis — the company itself flags the June-2025 consolidated comparative as not comparable, since two subsidiaries (Olineo Nexus, Nexora Smart Tech) have since been added to the group — revenue grew 54.6% YoY to ₹769.5 Cr and PAT grew 60.7% YoY to ₹23.9 Cr, confirming the growth is broad-based rather than a consolidation-scope artifact. EBITDA margin came in at roughly 5.8% consolidated (~5.9% standalone), essentially flat sequentially and in line with the company's FY26 full-year average of 5.32% (versus 5.03% in FY25 and 4.68% in FY24). This is a hardware-heavy, trading-goods retail model (mobile phones, accessories, pre-owned devices) where thin single-digit margins are structural rather than a one-off; net profit margin was similarly steady at ~3.0%. Finance costs (₹5.3 Cr) and depreciation (₹8.7 Cr) were broadly flat QoQ, so PAT growth tracked operating leverage on the revenue scale-up rather than any below-the-line swing, and no exceptional items are disclosed in either statement. The print misses the specific bar we flagged pre-result: our preview framed "New Store Velocity & Unit Economics Under Scrutiny" as the central post-IPO question, citing an expected EBITDA margin of 12-14% — the actual ~5.8% falls well short, though it matches the company's own historical run-rate, suggesting the pre-result range was likely too optimistic rather than signalling fresh deterioration. Revenue comfortably beat the ₹620-680 Cr range we flagged (actual ₹789 Cr consolidated / ₹769 Cr standalone). At IPO, brokerage views were split — SBI Securities recommended 'Subscribe' citing revenue growth and improving store economics, while Swastika Investmart stayed 'Neutral' on a rich ~46.5x FY26 P/E — and this quarter's revenue-beat-but-margin-miss sits closer to the cautious read. Management has issued no formal guidance on record for FY27, so the print cannot be judged against a stated target, only against our own pre-result range and the company's trailing trend; no separate management press release accompanies this filing, and its standard explanatory notes add nothing beyond confirming a single reporting segment and ongoing assessment of Labour Code compliance impact, neither bearing on the margin story. The quarter's other corporate items (KMP materiality-disclosure authorisation, insider-trading window closure) were routine governance matters unconnected to the numbers; the ₹500 Cr IPO (fresh issue + OFS) and NSE/BSE listing on September 23, 2026 fell after quarter-end and is disclosed as a subsequent event, with proceeds still only 'temporarily deposited' with banks as utilisation begins. None of the pre-result watch items — store-opening pace, like-for-like growth, or working-capital/cash-flow tone — can be resolved from this P&L-only filing, which carries no store count, segment, or balance-sheet disclosure. These stay open into Q2 FY27, the quarter to watch for confirmation that the flagged 240-store FY27-28 expansion plan is progressing without further margin pressure.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹789.1 Cr for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30-Jun-2026), +58.6% YoY (vs ₹497.6 Cr) and +18.7% QoQ (vs ₹664.8 Cr in Q4 FY26)
  • Consolidated PAT (owners) ₹23.6 Cr, +58.7% YoY and +35.7% QoQ from ₹17.4 Cr in Q4 FY26; EPS ₹3.58
  • EBITDA margin ~5.8% consolidated, in line with FY26's full-year 5.32% average but far below the 12-14% range flagged in our pre-result preview
  • Standalone (true like-for-like) revenue ₹769.5 Cr +54.6% YoY, PAT ₹23.9 Cr +60.7% YoY — confirms growth is organic, not a consolidation-scope artifact (company flags Jun-2025 consolidated comparative as not comparable)
  • First result as a listed company: ₹500 Cr IPO (fresh issue + OFS) completed and listed on NSE/BSE September 23, 2026, after quarter-end; IPO proceeds still only 'temporarily deposited' with banks
  • Filing is unaudited (limited review only); no store-count, like-for-like sales, segment, or balance-sheet/cash-flow disclosure included