
Sunshield Chemicals Q1 FY27: standalone PAT nearly doubles YoY to ₹13.5 Cr on sharp margin expansion
Sunshield Chemicals posted standalone revenue of ₹127.47 Cr for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), up 11.9% YoY from ₹113.88 Cr and 16.2% QoQ from ₹109.67 Cr. Profit after tax was the real story: ₹13.49 Cr, up 97.8% YoY from ₹6.82 Cr and 26.6% QoQ from ₹10.66 Cr — profit growth ran well ahead of topline growth, with no exceptional or one-off items on either side of the comparison, so the print is a clean read on operating performance. The expansion sits on the operating line: OPM rose to 16.05% from 11.08% a year ago (and from 15.05% last quarter), while NPM improved to 10.51% from 5.91% YoY. Cost of materials consumed, at ₹79.55 Cr, was 62.4% of revenue versus a heavier mix a year ago, and finance costs fell to ₹0.20 Cr from ₹2.27 Cr YoY, both aiding the bottom line alongside the revenue growth. Tax expense rose to ₹4.56 Cr from ₹2.34 Cr YoY, an effective rate of about 25.3%, roughly in line with the prior year. EPS came in at ₹15.34 (basic and diluted, not annualised) against ₹9.17 a year ago and ₹12.12 last quarter. We have no prior management guidance or concall commentary on record for this company, and no analyst previews or consensus estimates surfaced in a web search — this appears to be a thinly covered small-cap with no formal outlook on record, so vsGuidance and vsStreet cannot be assessed and are marked unknown rather than guessed. There was also no separate management press release accompanying this filing to draw framing from. Corporate developments this quarter were largely administrative rather than operational: the board approved these unaudited results on August 11, 2026, following its 39th AGM on July 3, 2026 at which a ₹3/share dividend for FY26 was recommended and Cyrus Poonevala was reappointed as an independent director — none of these directly explain the margin move, which instead traces to the cost-line improvement above. Going into Q2 FY27, the main markers are whether the ~16% OPM holds above the ~15% level seen in Q4 FY26, and whether the raw-material cost ratio (62.4% of revenue this quarter) continues to ease.
Key Highlights
- Standalone revenue ₹127.47 Cr, up 11.9% YoY (₹113.88 Cr) and 16.2% QoQ (₹109.67 Cr).
- PAT ₹13.49 Cr, up 97.8% YoY (₹6.82 Cr) and 26.6% QoQ (₹10.66 Cr) — profit growth far outpaced revenue growth, with no exceptional items on either side.
- OPM expanded to 16.05% from 11.08% YoY (15.05% QoQ); NPM improved to 10.51% from 5.91% YoY.
- EPS ₹15.34 (basic/diluted, not annualised) vs ₹9.17 YoY and ₹12.12 QoQ.
- Cost of materials consumed ₹79.55 Cr (62.4% of revenue); finance costs fell to ₹0.20 Cr from ₹2.27 Cr YoY.
- Tax expense ₹4.56 Cr (effective rate ~25.3%) vs ₹2.34 Cr YoY.
- Board approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results Aug 11, 2026; company held its 39th AGM Jul 3, 2026 and recommended a ₹3/share FY26 dividend.
Price Impact
More from SUNSHIEL