StockWatch
·
Residential- Commercial Projects
Board Meeting21 Jul 2026, 06:10 pm

Sunteck Q1: PAT +25% YoY to ₹42 Cr on margin surge to 35%; revenue near-flat

AI Summary

Sunteck Realty's consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 June 2026) is a margin-led profit print, not a growth one. Revenue from operations was essentially flat YoY at ₹191.56 Cr (+1.7% vs ₹188.32 Cr), yet net profit rose 25.5% to ₹41.96 Cr, because the profitability mix improved sharply: operating EBITDA margin expanded to ~35% from ~25% a year ago (EBITDA up ~39% to ~₹67 Cr), reflecting a shift toward higher-margin luxury inventory. The sequential picture looks weak — revenue down ~44% and PAT down ~33% versus Q4 FY26 (₹339 Cr / ₹63 Cr) — but that is real-estate seasonality: Q4 is the recognition-heavy quarter and Ind-AS revenue is booked on completion, so the QoQ drop is not the signal; the YoY margin step-up is. Against management's own FY26-concall guidance the result is a partial delivery: the ~35% EBITDA margin lands at the low end of the guided 35-40% band (met), while operating momentum ran slightly below the guided ~25% pace — pre-sales grew ~20% YoY to ₹787 Cr and collections ~17% to ₹409 Cr (per management's release), against the ~₹7,000 Cr GDV launch pipeline and a ₹42,700 Cr total GDV cited. There is no published Street PAT consensus for a developer of this size (analysts track pre-sales/GDV, not quarterly P&L); the stock fell ~5% after the print, consistent with pre-sales tracking below the guided 25% rather than any profit disappointment. Two items to keep separate. The standalone entity swung to a ₹34.73 Cr profit from a ₹1.97 Cr year-ago loss, but that is flattered by a one-time deferred-tax remeasurement from electing the Section 115BAA concessional tax regime and by higher standalone revenue (₹137.7 Cr) — it is not comparable to the consolidated trend and readers should anchor on the consolidated ₹41.96 Cr. Alongside results, the board approved an enabling resolution to raise up to ₹2,250 Cr (₹1,500 Cr NCD + ₹750 Cr equity/convertibles); it is a yearly enabling mandate with no specific issue, and the balance sheet remains conservative at ~0.07x net debt/equity.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹41.96 Cr, +25.5% YoY (vs ₹33.43 Cr); revenue near-flat at ₹191.56 Cr, +1.7% YoY
  • EBITDA margin expanded to ~35% from ~25% YoY (EBITDA ~₹67 Cr, +~39%) — a luxury-mix, margin-led print, not topline growth
  • Sequentially down (rev -44%, PAT -33% vs Q4 FY26) — seasonal, as Q4 is the completion/recognition-heavy quarter
  • Pre-sales +20% YoY to ₹787 Cr and collections +17% to ₹409 Cr, slightly below the guided ~25% pace; GDV ₹42,700 Cr, net D/E 0.07x
  • Standalone swung to ₹34.73 Cr profit (from ₹1.97 Cr loss) — flattered by a one-time 115BAA deferred-tax remeasurement; not comparable to consolidated
  • Board approved enabling resolution to raise up to ₹2,250 Cr (₹1,500 Cr NCD + ₹750 Cr equity) — no specific issue yet
  • Consolidated EPS ₹2.88 (vs ₹2.28 YoY); results unaudited, limited review unmodified