StockWatch
·
Water Supply & Management
Board Meeting2 Sept 2026, 05:01 pm

Technocraft Ventures: consol PAT ₹10.7 Cr (+15% YoY) as margins expand, revenue growth stays flat

AI Summary

Technocraft Ventures' first quarterly print since its August 2026 listing shows consolidated revenue of ₹92.70 Cr, up just 2.24% YoY from ₹90.67 Cr, while consolidated PAT rose a sharper 14.56% YoY to ₹10.69 Cr from ₹9.34 Cr — matching the company's own press-release figures (rounded to ₹10.70 Cr). Standalone and consolidated numbers are near-identical since the 26%-held JV associate (TESPL-LRS-TCPL) contributed a negligible ₹4.02 lakh to consolidated PBT. Sequentially the print looks weak — revenue was down 33.6% and PAT down 54.6% from Q4 FY26's ₹139.57 Cr / ₹23.56 Cr — but that quarter reflects the typical year-end billing/completion-certification peak for EPC contractors and is not indicative of a genuine slowdown against the YoY trend, which is the primary read here. The gap between tepid revenue growth and double-digit profit growth is a margin story: EBITDA rose 16.36% YoY to ₹18.49 Cr with EBITDA margin expanding to roughly 19.95% from 17.52%, and net margin expanded to 11.53% from 10.30% a year ago. Management attributed this to "slightly higher execution of works" amid rising tender activity, without issuing any formal forward guidance number, so vsGuidance is recorded as unknown — there is no prior guidance on record from this company either in our database or via web search. This is the company's maiden quarterly filing as a listed entity: Technocraft Ventures raised ₹201.51 Cr via fresh issue plus a ₹50.37 Cr offer-for-sale at ₹212/share, listing on NSE and BSE on August 14, 2026 — just over two weeks before this filing — and says utilisation of IPO proceeds will be disclosed starting next quarter. No analyst coverage or street estimates were found for this recently listed micro-cap (distinct from the unrelated, larger Technocraft Industries), so vsStreet is unknown. During the quarter the company also won a Letter of Award worth ₹148.70 Cr (EPC plus five-year O&M) from the Bhubaneswar Development Authority for an underground sewerage system, which MD Sanjay Tyagi cited in support of a "significantly growing order book" outlook for coming quarters.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹92.70 Cr, +2.24% YoY (~flat) but -33.6% QoQ from Q4FY26's ₹139.57 Cr year-end billing peak
  • Consolidated PAT ₹10.69 Cr, +14.56% YoY on margin expansion, though -54.6% QoQ from Q4FY26's ₹23.56 Cr
  • EBITDA ₹18.49 Cr, +16.36% YoY; EBITDA margin ~19.95% vs 17.52% a year ago; NPM 11.53% vs 10.30% YoY
  • First quarterly filing since IPO: ₹201.51 Cr fresh issue + ₹50.37 Cr OFS at ₹212/share, listed NSE/BSE Aug 14, 2026; proceeds-utilisation update due next quarter
  • New order: Letter of Award worth ₹148.70 Cr (EPC + 5-yr O&M) for Bhubaneswar underground sewerage system, received June 2026
  • EPS ₹3.55 (basic/diluted) vs ₹3.10 in Q1FY26
  • Standalone and consolidated PAT identical at ₹10.69 Cr — 26%-held JV associate added just ₹4.02 lakh to consolidated PBT