
Ugar Sugar swings to ₹1.49 Cr profit as revenue jumps 32% YoY, margins razor-thin
Ugar Sugar Works' standalone Q1 FY27 revenue rose 32.2% YoY to ₹480.94 Cr, and the company swung to a ₹1.49 Cr net profit from a ₹13.73 Cr loss in Q1 FY26 (EPS ₹0.13 vs -₹1.22). The turnaround is real but thin: net profit margin recovered to just 0.31% of total income from -3.76% a year ago, and pre-tax profit was a bare ₹1.04 Cr — the bottom line was lifted above PBT only by a ₹0.45 Cr deferred-tax credit, similar to the ₹0.37 Cr credit booked a year ago. Sequentially the picture looks very different: revenue was up 21.1% QoQ but PAT fell 96.7% from ₹45.76 Cr in Q4 FY26, and NPM compressed from 11.42% to 0.31%. That is not itself a red flag — the filing's own Note 1 states the sugar business is seasonal and quarterly figures are not annualised-comparable, and Q4 (Jan-Mar) typically captures peak crushing-season economics that Q1 does not. By segment, Industrial Alcohol PBIT more than doubled YoY to ₹35.02 Cr from ₹17.50 Cr, and the core Sugar segment swung to a ₹3.91 Cr profit from a ₹2.74 Cr loss, together driving the YoY turnaround; Co-generation partly offset this as its segment loss widened to ₹8.96 Cr from ₹4.10 Cr. Finance costs rose 33% YoY to ₹18.47 Cr, consuming most of the operating gain and keeping PBT thin. There is no management guidance or prior concall commentary on record for this company, and a web search turned up no broker consensus estimate specific to this quarter — Ugar Sugar Works does not appear to carry formal sell-side coverage at the quarterly level, so the print cannot be graded against a street number. No separate management press release accompanied the filing beyond the board-outcome letter and the financial statements. The results were approved at the board meeting held the same day as the company's 86th AGM (August 5, 2026).
Key Highlights
- Standalone PAT turned to ₹1.49 Cr from a ₹13.73 Cr loss YoY, on revenue of ₹480.94 Cr, up 32.2% YoY.
- QoQ, revenue rose 21.1% but PAT collapsed 96.7% from ₹45.76 Cr in Q4 FY26 — expected given the company's disclosed seasonal sugar-crushing cycle (Note 1).
- NPM compressed to just 0.31% (PAT/Total Income) from 11.42% in Q4 FY26, though up from -3.76% a year ago.
- Industrial Alcohol segment PBIT more than doubled YoY to ₹35.02 Cr from ₹17.50 Cr, and the Sugar segment swung to a ₹3.91 Cr profit from a ₹2.74 Cr loss — the main drivers of the YoY turnaround.
- Co-generation segment loss widened to ₹8.96 Cr from ₹4.10 Cr YoY, partly offsetting the gains elsewhere.
- Finance costs rose 33% YoY to ₹18.47 Cr, keeping PBT at a thin ₹1.04 Cr despite the revenue growth.
- A ₹0.45 Cr deferred-tax credit (vs ₹0.37 Cr credit YoY) lifted PAT above PBT; EPS was ₹0.13 vs -₹1.22 YoY.
Price Impact
More from UGARSUGAR