StockWatch
·
Hotels & Resorts
Quarterly Result5 Nov 2026, 12:07 pm

UP Hotels turns profitable in Q2 FY27, swinging from ₹1.99 Cr loss a year ago

AI Summary

U.P. Hotels (Clarks Group) posted standalone net profit of ₹2.56 Cr in Q2 FY27, reversing a ₹1.99 Cr loss in Q2 FY26 — a clean YoY turnaround with no exceptional items on either side of the comparison. Revenue from operations grew 13.97% YoY to ₹28.89 Cr (from ₹25.35 Cr), and EPS moved to ₹4.73 from ₹(3.68). Sequentially, revenue eased 3.52% and PAT fell 5.33% versus Q1 FY27 (₹29.94 Cr revenue, ₹2.70 Cr profit) — for a hotel operator this Jul-Sep dip against the summer-peak Apr-Jun quarter reads as seasonal softening, not a reversal of the underlying improvement, and should not be read as a slowdown signal. PBT margin on total revenue was ~10.8% this quarter against a negative margin a year ago (the business was loss-making at the operating level in Q2 FY26), but down from ~11.3% in Q1 FY27 — the compression traces to employee benefit expense rising to ₹9.95 Cr from ₹9.38 Cr QoQ and ₹9.05 Cr YoY, only partly offset by lower depreciation (₹1.47 Cr vs ₹1.76 Cr QoQ). H1 FY27 standalone profit stands at ₹5.26 Cr on ₹58.83 Cr revenue, up from ₹1.27 Cr on ₹54.21 Cr in H1 FY26. There is no analyst coverage or consensus estimate for this microcap on record — a web search for Q2 FY27 previews returned none — so vsStreet is unknown; there is also no prior management guidance or concall commentary in our records or the filing to grade this print against. Two board-level developments sit alongside the numbers but are not reflected in them: the board discussed a potential voluntary delisting at its September 7, 2026 meeting, and the 65th AGM on September 29 adopted the FY26 annual financials — both are governance/ownership matters rather than operating drivers. One balance-sheet item worth flagging: cash and bank balances rose to ₹74.99 Cr (Sep-26) from ₹32.37 Cr (Mar-26), but this tracks a fall in non-current other financial assets from ₹63.14 Cr to ₹14.76 Cr — a treasury/FD reclassification rather than fresh operating cash. In fact, H1 FY27 operating cash flow was a net use of ₹48.64 Cr versus a ₹12.89 Cr inflow in H1 FY26, driven by that same reclassification sitting inside the 'other current assets' line of the cash flow statement.

Key Highlights

  • Standalone PAT turns to a profit of ₹2.56 Cr in Q2 FY27 versus a loss of ₹1.99 Cr in Q2 FY26 — the core YoY story; EPS ₹4.73 vs ₹(3.68) a year ago.
  • Revenue from operations up 13.97% YoY to ₹28.89 Cr (₹25.35 Cr in Q2 FY26); down 3.52% QoQ from ₹29.94 Cr in Q1 FY27, consistent with the hotel sector's seasonal Jul-Sep shoulder versus the summer-peak Q1.
  • PBT margin on total revenue was ~10.8% versus a negative margin a year ago, but eased from ~11.3% in Q1 FY27 — the YoY improvement is structural, the QoQ dip is seasonal, driven mainly by employee cost moving to ₹9.95 Cr from ₹9.38 Cr QoQ.
  • No exceptional items in either the current or year-ago quarter, so the swing to profit is from core operations, not one-offs.
  • H1 FY27 standalone net profit is ₹5.26 Cr on revenue of ₹58.83 Cr, up from ₹1.27 Cr profit on ₹54.21 Cr revenue in H1 FY26.
  • Cash & bank balances rose to ₹74.99 Cr (Sep-26) from ₹32.37 Cr (Mar-26), mostly a reclassification from non-current other financial assets (down from ₹63.14 Cr to ₹14.76 Cr); H1 FY27 operating cash flow was actually a net use of ₹48.64 Cr versus a ₹12.89 Cr inflow in H1 FY26.
  • Company disclosed promoter-level disputes during the quarter but states they have no material financial impact on these results; board separately discussed a voluntary delisting proposal on September 7, 2026.