
Urban Company Q2 FY27: consolidated loss nearly triples YoY to ₹182 Cr as InstaHelp burn accelerates
Urban Company's consolidated net loss widened sharply to ₹182.48 Cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), from ₹59.33 Cr a year ago and ₹92.12 Cr in Q1 FY27 — roughly 208% YoY and 98% QoQ deterioration — even as consolidated revenue from operations grew 41.4% YoY (+1.7% QoQ) to ₹537.29 Cr. Consolidated figures are the primary basis; standalone told a similar, slightly worse story (₹187.55 Cr loss on ₹367.47 Cr revenue), so subsidiary/JV effects are not flattering the group number. Net profit margin compressed to -31.55% from -14.38% YoY and -16.27% in Q1 FY27, confirming the loss is outrunning revenue growth rather than narrowing as the business scales. The entire deterioration traces to InstaHelp, the company's daily-housekeeping vertical: its segment loss ballooned to ₹173.12 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹42.91 Cr a year ago and ₹131.58 Cr last quarter, on revenue of just ₹20.54 Cr. Away from InstaHelp the underlying business is healthier: core India Consumer Services (ex-InstaHelp) posted a ₹43.39 Cr segment profit on ₹336.38 Cr revenue, a 12.9% margin versus 3.9% a year ago — consistent with management's guidance that this segment would keep expanding margins — though it eased from 23.0% in Q1 FY27, a sequential dip worth flagging rather than the YoY expansion being undercut. Native (water purifiers) narrowed its loss to ₹7.95 Cr (from ₹10.94 Cr YoY) on ₹105.37 Cr revenue, and International business turned solidly profitable at ₹5.74 Cr on ₹75.00 Cr revenue, up from a thin ₹0.43 Cr a year ago. Other income of ₹41.16 Cr includes a ₹7.68 Cr one-off full-and-final insurance settlement for inventory destroyed in a May-2025 Bhiwandi warehouse fire; stripping it out, the adjusted consolidated loss would be closer to ₹190 Cr, with adjusted YoY loss growth near 221% versus the 208% reported — a modestly worse underlying picture than the headline suggests. No solid street/consensus estimate specific to this quarter turned up, so vsStreet is unknown; our records also hold no company press release for this result to cross-check management's own framing. On guidance, management's only disclosed target is consolidated adjusted-EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28, with no near-term revenue targets; the filing discloses no adjusted-EBITDA figure this quarter, so that trajectory can't be checked directly, but three straight quarters of widening InstaHelp losses (₹42.91 Cr → ₹131.58 Cr → ₹173.12 Cr) sit uneasily against a breakeven window less than two years out. Alongside results, the Board approved raising up to ₹2,500 Cr via equity or convertible securities (subject to shareholder postal-ballot approval) and gave in-principle approval to explore residential air conditioners as a new Native-segment line — both point to continued aggressive investment rather than near-term cash conservation. Separately, the company disclosed a ₹3.04 Cr GST show-cause notice (Sep 29, 2026) and Bessemer India's sale of a 2.12% stake (Sep 25, 2026), against SBI Mutual Fund raising its stake to 8.84% in August — neither is financially material to this quarter's P&L. Going into Q3 FY27, the trajectory to watch is whether InstaHelp's loss growth decelerates even as its revenue scales, whether core ICS margin recovers from its QoQ dip, and how the ₹2,500 Cr fundraise — once priced — affects dilution and the cash runway funding the InstaHelp build-out.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated net loss widened to ₹182.48 Cr in Q2 FY27 — up ~208% YoY from ₹59.33 Cr and ~98% QoQ from ₹92.12 Cr.
- Consolidated revenue from operations rose 41.4% YoY to ₹537.29 Cr (+1.7% QoQ) from ₹380.03 Cr a year ago.
- InstaHelp segment loss ballooned to ₹173.12 Cr (vs ₹42.91 Cr YoY, ₹131.58 Cr QoQ) on just ₹20.54 Cr revenue — the primary driver of the consolidated loss.
- NPM compressed to -31.55% from -14.38% YoY and -16.27% in Q1 FY27 as losses outran revenue growth.
- Core India Consumer Services (ex-InstaHelp) segment margin expanded to 12.9% from 3.9% YoY (₹43.39 Cr profit on ₹336.38 Cr revenue), in line with management's margin-expansion guidance, though down from 23.0% in Q1 FY27.
- International business turned solidly profitable — ₹5.74 Cr profit on ₹75.00 Cr revenue, up from ₹0.43 Cr YoY.
- Board approved raising up to ₹2,500 Cr via equity/convertible securities and gave in-principle approval to enter residential air conditioners under the Native segment, both announced alongside results on Oct 16, 2026.
Price Impact
More from URBANCO