
Vedant Fashions Q2 FY27: YoY growth stalls to 2%, margins compress, EPS misses street
Vedant Fashions' standalone Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) revenue from operations was ₹269.4 Cr, up just 2.4% YoY (₹263.2 Cr) — a sharp deceleration from Q1 FY27's roughly 7% YoY pace — and down 10.6% QoQ (₹301.4 Cr) as the April-June wedding season rolled off. PAT of ₹56.2 Cr was effectively flat YoY (+0.25% vs ₹56.1 Cr) and down 30.3% QoQ (₹80.6 Cr); EPS was unchanged YoY at ₹2.31. Revenue came in broadly in line with Street consensus, but EPS of ₹2.31 missed analyst estimates by roughly 3.7% (SimplyWall St). This tracks below the "high single-digit SSG for FY27" the company guided on its Q1 call; Q1's own YoY growth of ~7% was itself close to that bar, so Q2's slide to 2.4% YoY is a miss against the trajectory that guidance implied, not the improvement the "net-positive FY revenue despite Q1 softness" framing suggested. Margins compressed on both counts: operating margin (OPBDIT/revenue) fell to roughly 39.0% from 42.1% a year ago and 43.5% in Q1, while net margin eased to 20.9% from 21.3% YoY (the QoQ margin drop to 26.8% in Q1 is largely a seasonal wedding-peak effect and shouldn't be read as deterioration). The squeeze sits on other expenses, up 12.6% YoY (₹61.3 Cr to ₹69.0 Cr) and employee costs up 5.4% YoY, both outpacing the 2.4% topline growth; a 14.4% YoY drop in finance costs (₹15.0 Cr to ₹12.8 Cr, likely lease-liability reduction) was the main offset keeping PAT from declining YoY. The quarter also saw CFO Rahul Murarka resign (September 15, 2026), a leadership change landing alongside the soft print, with no successor named in this filing. The company separately picked up Crisil ESG ratings ('ESG 61'/'Core ESG 70') during the quarter — a governance/sustainability marker, not a financial one. No management press release or concall commentary was available for this quarter at the time of extraction, so this result cannot yet be checked against management's own framing of the numbers; the Board approved only the standalone statement, and Note 5 confirms the company has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture. With H1 FY27 revenue growth running at roughly 7% in Q1 and 2.4% in Q2 against a high-single-digit full-year SSG target, the guided "aggressive H2 store openings" become the load-bearing lever for the full year — the next two quarters need to show both unit additions and a re-acceleration in growth for the FY27 SSG guidance to still be reachable.
Key Highlights
- Revenue from operations ₹269.4 Cr, up just 2.4% YoY (₹263.2 Cr) and down 10.6% QoQ (₹301.4 Cr) — a sharp deceleration from Q1 FY27's ~7% YoY growth.
- PAT ₹56.2 Cr, up only 0.25% YoY (₹56.1 Cr) and down 30.3% QoQ (₹80.6 Cr); EPS flat YoY at ₹2.31.
- Operating margin compressed to ~39.0% from 42.1% YoY and 43.5% QoQ; net margin 20.9% vs 21.3% YoY and 26.8% QoQ (QoQ drop largely seasonal — Q1 is the wedding-season peak).
- Other expenses rose 12.6% YoY (₹61.3 Cr to ₹69.0 Cr), outpacing topline growth and the key drag on operating margin; employee costs up 5.4% YoY.
- Finance costs fell 14.4% YoY (₹15.0 Cr to ₹12.8 Cr) on lower lease-liability interest, partly cushioning the PAT line.
- EPS of ₹2.31 missed Street estimates by ~3.7%; revenue was broadly in line with consensus (SimplyWall St).
- CFO Rahul Murarka resigned on September 15, 2026, during the quarter — a leadership change alongside the soft print.
Price Impact
More from MANYAVAR