StockWatch
·
Oil Exploration & Production
Quarterly Result29 Oct 2026, 04:24 pm

Vedanta Oil & Gas posts ₹746 Cr consolidated PAT in Q2 FY27, swings from year-ago loss

AI Summary

Vedanta Oil & Gas (formerly Malco Energy, now housing Cairn India's upstream assets post-demerger) reported consolidated PAT of ₹746 Cr for Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹92 Cr in Q2 FY26 — a clean turnaround on a YoY basis, which is the primary read here. Revenue from operations was ₹2,488 Cr, up 6.2% YoY but down 0.8% QoQ. Reported PAT fell 21% quarter-on-quarter from ₹945 Cr in Q1 FY27, but that comparison is distorted: Q1's number included a ₹1,097 Cr post-tax one-off gain from exiting AvanStrate Inc and Fujairah Gold FZC (non-oil&gas assets carried over from the demerger, divested by 30 April 2026) and a ₹441 Cr net exceptional loss in continuing operations (dominated by a ~₹379 Cr impairment on the Cambay Block). Strip both out and continuing-operations profit actually swung from a ₹152 Cr loss in Q1 and an ₹8 Cr loss a year ago to a clean ₹746 Cr this quarter — pre-exceptional PBT rose to ₹775 Cr from ₹114 Cr (Q1) and ₹113 Cr (Q2 FY26). The improvement is almost entirely a cost-line story rather than a revenue one: total expenses fell to ₹1,853 Cr (70.5% of total income) from ₹2,544 Cr in Q1 and ₹2,431 Cr a year ago, helped by a larger inventory build-up credit, lower depreciation (₹647 Cr vs ₹741 Cr/₹667 Cr) and finance costs almost halving YoY to ₹69 Cr as the group deleveraged — consolidated borrowings fell to roughly ₹2,654 Cr (non-current ₹1,208 Cr + current ₹1,446 Cr) from ₹6,285 Cr at FY26-end. Consolidated NPM came in at 28.4% versus a negative margin a year ago. Standalone (parent-only) PAT of ₹515 Cr is down from ₹716 Cr of continuing-ops profit a year ago, but that decline is a base-effect artifact of the large one-off subsidiary dividend booked in standalone other income in Q2 FY26 (₹942 Cr standalone other income that quarter vs ₹55 Cr now) — an item the consolidated accounts eliminate, so the group-level turnaround is the figure that reflects underlying operations; readers comparing the two should not read the standalone dip as a worse result. There is no management press release or outlook commentary accompanying this filing — just the financials and the limited-review auditor's report — and management has issued no formal guidance on record, so no beat/meet/miss call can be made against company guidance. A web search for analyst estimates turned up no published Q2 FY27 preview or consensus PAT figure for this recently demerged, thinly-covered entity, so the print cannot be benchmarked against street expectations either. The quarter's operating context matters more here: the company's own Q2 update flagged production down 7% QoQ to 72.2 kboepd on natural field decline, even as revenue held roughly flat — implying realizations or inventory timing cushioned the topline. The Cambay Block PSC dispute remains unresolved: the Delhi High Court division bench concluded hearings on 1 October 2026 with judgment reserved, after the ₹379 Cr impairment was already taken against the block's carrying value in Q1. Separately, Vedanta Resources and GLAS Agency disclosed encumbrances on group/subsidiary shares for bonds in mid-September — a promoter-level financing matter, not a VOGL operating item, but relevant to the same deleveraging narrative playing out on the operating P&L this quarter.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT turns to ₹746 Cr in Q2 FY27 from a ₹92 Cr loss a year ago (Q2 FY26) — the primary YoY story; pre-exceptional PBT rose to ₹775 Cr from ₹113 Cr YoY and ₹114 Cr QoQ
  • Reported PAT fell 21% QoQ (₹746 Cr vs ₹945 Cr in Q1 FY27), but Q1 included a one-off ₹1,097 Cr post-tax gain from exiting AvanStrate/Fujairah Gold; continuing operations alone swung from a ₹152 Cr loss in Q1 to ₹746 Cr profit now
  • No exceptional items this quarter vs a ₹441 Cr net exceptional loss in Q1 FY27 (incl. ~₹379 Cr Cambay Block impairment tied to the MoPNG/ONGC PSC dispute)
  • Revenue from operations ₹2,488 Cr, +6.2% YoY / -0.8% QoQ; total expenses fell to ₹1,853 Cr (70.5% of total income) from ₹2,544 Cr (Q1) and ₹2,431 Cr (YoY)
  • Consolidated NPM 28.4% vs negative a year ago; finance costs nearly halved YoY to ₹69 Cr as consolidated borrowings fell to ~₹2,654 Cr from ₹6,285 Cr at FY26-end
  • Standalone PAT ₹515 Cr reads down YoY (vs ₹716 Cr) only because Q2 FY26 standalone other income included a one-off ~₹908 Cr intercompany dividend not repeated this quarter — consolidated (primary) figures are unaffected
  • EPS (consolidated) ₹1.91 for the quarter vs a loss per share a year ago