
Venky's Q1 FY27: standalone PAT triples YoY to ₹50 Cr on poultry turnaround, oilseed surge
Venky's (India) reported standalone Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 June 2026) revenue from operations of ₹1,118.4 Cr, up 29.2% YoY from ₹865.8 Cr and up a modest 1.6% QoQ from ₹1,100.5 Cr. Net profit more than tripled YoY to ₹49.99 Cr (from ₹15.83 Cr in Q1 FY26) with basic EPS of ₹35.49 versus ₹11.24 a year ago, though PAT fell ~48% QoQ from the seasonally stronger Q4 FY26 print. This is a standalone-only filing — Venky's does not disclose a consolidated statement, so there is no separate consolidated figure to reconcile against. The YoY improvement was margin-led as well as volume-led: net margin (PAT/total income) expanded to 4.4% from 1.8%, and operating margin (EBITDA excluding other income, over revenue) rose to about 6.2% from 2.7% a year ago — both, however, down sharply from Q4 FY26's seasonal peak (NPM 8.7%, OPM 11.8%), consistent with the seasonal swings management has flagged for this business. By segment, Poultry & Poultry Products swung from a ₹5.7 Cr pre-tax segment loss in Q1 FY26 to a ₹16.3 Cr profit this quarter, with the company citing improved volumes and realization even as feed prices stayed elevated. Oilseed was the standout: segment revenue rose ~66% YoY to ₹527.9 Cr and segment profit rose ~208% YoY to ₹31.0 Cr on higher volumes and cost optimization. Animal Health Products profit grew ~31% YoY to ₹30.3 Cr on better volumes and product mix. Against the prior (Q4 FY26) concall guidance — continued growth led by Animal Health and Oilseed, with poultry expected to be broadly consistent YoY subject to seasonality — the quarter reads as a beat: Oilseed's growth well exceeds the 'maintain or improve' bar management set, Animal Health's profit growth clears the guided double-digit pace, and poultry did better than 'consistent,' turning a year-ago segment loss into a profit. No analyst consensus or brokerage preview for this quarter could be located — Venky's is thinly covered by brokerages — so the print cannot be benchmarked against a street number; vsStreet is recorded as unknown. The filing's own notes attribute the quarter to better volumes/realization in poultry, product-mix gains in Animal Health, and cost optimization in Oilseed, consistent with the reported segment numbers. There were no exceptional items or minority interest in either period, so the YoY PAT growth is not adjustment-distorted — but it does reflect a low base, since Q1 FY26's poultry segment was loss-making on high feed costs, a headwind that has now reversed even though feed costs remain elevated.
Key Highlights
- Revenue +29.2% YoY to ₹1,118.4 Cr (₹865.8 Cr in Q1 FY26); +1.6% QoQ from ₹1,100.5 Cr
- PAT more than triples YoY to ₹49.99 Cr (₹15.83 Cr in Q1 FY26); EPS ₹35.49 vs ₹11.24; down ~48% QoQ off a seasonally strong Q4
- NPM expands to 4.4% (1.8% YoY) and OPM to ~6.2% (2.7% YoY), both well below Q4 FY26's seasonal peak (NPM 8.7%, OPM 11.8%)
- Poultry & Poultry Products swings to a ₹16.3 Cr segment profit from a ₹5.7 Cr loss a year ago, despite continued high feed costs, on better volumes/realization
- Oilseed segment revenue +66% YoY to ₹527.9 Cr, segment profit +208% YoY to ₹31.0 Cr, on higher volumes and cost optimization
- Animal Health Products segment profit +31% YoY to ₹30.3 Cr, clearing management's guided double-digit growth
- Standalone-only filing; no consolidated financial statement disclosed
Price Impact
More from VENKEYS