StockWatch
·
Pharmaceuticals
Quarterly Result26 Oct 2026, 06:41 pm

Venus Remedies Q2 FY27: PAT +27% YoY to ₹25.65 Cr, margins expand, revenue beats Street

AI Summary

Venus Remedies' consolidated PAT (primary basis) rose 27.4% YoY to ₹25.65 Cr on revenue of ₹218.76 Cr, up 13.5% YoY — profit growing roughly twice as fast as the topline, the clearest sign of margin expansion this quarter. Against our pre-result preview, which flagged ₹150–180 Cr revenue and ₹25–32 Cr PAT as the on-plan range alongside a Street consensus of BUY (9 analysts: 5 buy, 3 strong buy, 1 hold; ₹2,350 target vs the ₹1,592 pre-result close), revenue came in well above the top end of that band while PAT landed mid-range — a clean beat on scale and an in-line print on profitability. On margins, operating margin (PBT + depreciation − other income, over operating revenue) widened to 19.43% from 16.06% a year ago, and net margin to 11.70% from 10.35%, as operating leverage on the larger revenue base outpaced higher employee costs (₹26.53 Cr vs ₹22.97 Cr YoY) and R&D spend (₹5.98 Cr vs ₹4.35 Cr). Sequentially, though, NPM eased from 12.66% in Q1 FY27 even as OPM barely moved (19.12% to 19.43%) — a mild QoQ softening on the bottom line that the YoY comparison, which is the primary read here, screens past. Management issued no formal FY27 guidance in this filing or on record, so the print can only be graded against the Street's own expectation band, which it cleared on revenue. The October 16 disclosure of five new marketing authorisations across four countries lines up with the international-registration driver our preview flagged, though the statement itself carries no country-level revenue split to size that contribution this quarter. Auditors carried an emphasis-of-matter (opinion unmodified) on ₹28.60 Cr of share-application money still pending allotment at wholly-owned German subsidiary Venus Pharma GmbH, which management ties to an ongoing European restructuring; that unit posted a ₹5.84 Cr net loss on ₹3.64 Cr revenue for the half year, which is why consolidated PAT (₹25.65 Cr, EPS ₹19.19) runs about 11% below standalone PAT (₹28.96 Cr, EPS ₹21.66) — worth flagging since readers will encounter the higher standalone number elsewhere. With no guidance on record, the next checkpoints are whether NPM recovers from its sequential dip, whether the new international authorisations convert into booked revenue, and whether the German subsidiary's losses narrow as the referenced restructuring progresses.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹25.65 Cr, +27.4% YoY (vs ₹20.13 Cr in Q2 FY26); revenue ₹218.76 Cr, +13.5% YoY (vs ₹192.75 Cr)
  • OPM expanded to 19.43% from 16.06% YoY and NPM to 11.70% from 10.35% YoY, though NPM eased from 12.66% sequentially (Q1 FY27)
  • Revenue beat our pre-result Street-derived expectation of ₹150–180 Cr by a wide margin; PAT (₹25.65 Cr) landed within the ₹25–32 Cr expected range
  • Standalone PAT ₹28.96 Cr (EPS ₹21.66) runs ~11% above consolidated ₹25.65 Cr (EPS ₹19.19) — German subsidiary Venus Pharma GmbH posted a ₹5.84 Cr net loss on ₹3.64 Cr revenue for the half year, dragging the consolidated number
  • Secured 5 new marketing authorisations in 4 countries in October, continuing the international-registration pipeline flagged as a growth driver
  • No formal FY27 guidance on record; auditors flagged (unmodified opinion) ₹28.60 Cr of pending share-application money in Venus Pharma GmbH tied to European restructuring