StockWatch
·
Cement & Cement Products
Quarterly Result6 Aug 2026, 04:54 pm

Visaka Q1FY27: revenue +17% YoY, PAT flat on paper but underlying profit surges

AI Summary

Visaka Industries' consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) revenue rose 16.7% YoY to ₹590.07 Cr (and 23.0% QoQ), while consolidated PAT of ₹52.68 Cr was up just 1.0% YoY and 31.6% QoQ on a reported basis. That flat-looking YoY PAT print is a base-effect artifact, not a stall: the year-ago quarter (Q1 FY26) included a ₹36.74 Cr pre-tax exceptional gain from selling land in Ahmedabad, and Q4 FY26 carried a separate ₹22.96 Cr exceptional gain from a Kanchipuram land/building sale — this quarter has zero exceptional items, so it is a fully operational number. Stripping the one-off from the year-ago base (adjusted PAT ~₹15.4 Cr last year vs ₹52.68 Cr now, approximated on a gross pre-tax basis since the tax attributable to the land-sale gain isn't separately disclosed) puts adjusted YoY PAT growth at roughly +242%, which is the real underlying trend. The margin picture reads the same way. Reported consolidated NPM of 8.90% looks lower than the year-ago quarter's 10.28% and roughly in line with Q4 FY26's 8.32%, but the year-ago NPM was inflated by the exceptional gain — adjusted for it, underlying NPM a year ago was closer to 3.0%, so the margin trajectory is one of genuine recovery, not compression. Revenue growth was broad-based: consolidated building products segment revenue rose to ₹519.41 Cr (+18.9% YoY) at 100% capacity utilisation, while synthetic yarn added ₹70.64 Cr (+3.1% YoY); segment PBIT for building products nearly doubled YoY to ₹86.03 Cr from ₹47.09 Cr. No prior formal guidance or concall commentary is on record for this quarter, and a web search turned up no published street/consensus estimate with actual PAT or revenue figures for this print, so vsGuidance and vsStreet are both marked unknown rather than guessed. No management press release or commentary was available to quote alongside the results filing. Alongside the results, the board approved a ₹175 Cr capex to add 72,000 MT/PA of fibre cement and calcium silicate board capacity at a new Tonk (Rajasthan) plant — targeted for commercial production by December 2027, on top of the existing 3,42,000 MT/PA base that is already running at full utilisation — plus a smaller ₹10 Cr Construction Chemicals line at Tumkur, and declared an interim dividend of ₹1/share (50%), record date August 13, 2026. Going into Q2 FY27, YoY comparisons should normalise further as the exceptional-item overhang from FY26 rolls out of the base, making the underlying margin and profit trend easier to read cleanly.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹590.07 Cr, +16.7% YoY and +23.0% QoQ, led by building products at ₹519.41 Cr (+18.9% YoY, 100% capacity utilisation) and synthetic yarn at ₹70.64 Cr (+3.1% YoY)
  • Consolidated PAT ₹52.68 Cr, +1.0% YoY reported — but adjusted for the ₹36.74 Cr one-off land-sale gain in the year-ago base, underlying PAT growth is approx. +242% YoY
  • Reported NPM 8.90% vs 10.28% a year ago looks like compression, but adjusted for the prior year's one-off gain, underlying NPM was closer to 3.0% then — genuine margin recovery, not deterioration
  • This quarter carries zero exceptional items, unlike Q1 FY26 (₹36.74 Cr land-sale gain) and Q4 FY26 (₹22.96 Cr land/building-sale gain) — the print is fully operational
  • Standalone PAT ₹50.03 Cr, down 4.5% YoY, diverging from consolidated's +1.0% YoY, driven mainly by a combined ₹0.26 Cr net loss at two subsidiaries this quarter
  • Board approved ₹175 Cr capex for a new 72,000 MT/PA fibre cement & calcium silicate boards plant at Tonk, Rajasthan, targeting commercial production by December 2027
  • Approved a new ₹10 Cr Construction Chemicals line at Tumkur and declared an interim dividend of ₹1/share (50%), record date August 13, 2026