StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · AAVAS

Aavas Q1FY27: PAT up 23% YoY to ₹171 Cr, NPM expands to 24.1%, AUM growth cools to 15%

PAT +23.01% YoY · revenue +12.93% · margins expanding

Q1 FY27 resultsAAVASAAVAS Financiers Ltd25 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹708.72 Cr

+12.93% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹171.27 Cr

+23.01% YoY

Net margin

24.15%

+2pp YoY

EPS

₹21.6

Aavas Financiers (standalone; the HFC has no subsidiaries, so there is no consolidated print) reported Q1FY27 net profit of ₹171.27 Cr, up 23.0% YoY from ₹139.23 Cr, on total income of ₹709.10 Cr, up 12.9% YoY. Profit grew nearly twice as fast as the topline, lifting net profit margin to 24.15% from 22.17% a year ago — a clean case of YoY margin expansion. Sequentially the quarter looks softer (PAT −5.7%, revenue −0.8% vs the seasonally strong Q4FY26), but YoY is the true read here and it is firmly positive. EPS was ₹21.60 versus ₹17.59 a year ago.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹708.72 Cr-0.8%+12.9%
Expenses₹488.99 Cr+1%+9%
PAT₹171.27 Cr-5.72%+23.01%
Net margin24.15%-1.3pp+2pp
EPS₹21.6-5.8%+22.8%

The margin story sits below the topline: net interest income rose ~18% YoY and NIM expanded ~22 bps to 7.70% (per the concall), while the cost-to-income ratio fell ~254 bps to 43.7%, so operating leverage — not a one-off — drove the profit beat over revenue. There were no exceptional items on either side, so the 23% growth is fully underlying. Asset quality stayed pristine: GNPA 1.11%, NNPA 0.71%, provision coverage 66.99%, CRAR a heavy 44.66% and LCR 163.89%.

1,224.621,308.011,391.41,474.791,558.181,37904-2105-1306-0506-3007-2207-24
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,379, down 7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
067.82135.65203.47153.68Q4 FY25rev ₹636 Cr139.23Q1 FY26rev ₹628 Cr163.93Q2 FY26rev ₹667 Cr170.05Q3 FY26rev ₹674 Cr181.67Q4 FY26rev ₹715 Cr171.27Q1 FY27rev ₹709 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management is targeting a re-acceleration to 20%-plus AUM growth and high-teens ROE, driven by sharper execution, productivity improvements, and geographical expansion. They intend to maintain spreads above 5% through risk-adjusted pricing without compromising their pristine asset quality, guiding for credit costs to r

This quarter: missed

Against management's prior guidance the picture is mixed. On the last (Q4FY26) call, management targeted a re-acceleration to 20%-plus AUM growth and high-teens ROE while holding spreads above 5%. AUM grew 15.4% YoY to ₹23,930 Cr this quarter — below that 20% ambition — and management has now trimmed FY27 AUM guidance to 17-18% and flagged spreads slipping below 5%, to be offset by efficiency. ROE at 13.34% is climbing toward but not yet at the high-teens goal. So profitability and asset quality are ahead of plan; balance-sheet growth is running behind the stated re-acceleration. Disbursements were the bright spot, up ~41% YoY, which supports the AUM growth outlook into H2.

  • W1

    AUM growth trajectory vs the trimmed FY27 guidance of 17-18% (Q1 ran at 15.4%)

  • W2

    Spread defence: management flagged spreads slipping below 5%, to be offset by efficiency — watch NIM (now 7.70%)

  • W3

    ROE progression toward the high-teens target (13.34% this quarter)

Machine-readable statement, INR lakh, converted to Cr. Standalone only (Note 9: no subsidiary/associate/JV, consolidation not applicable). No exceptional items. Unaudited, limited review. Revenue+OtherIncome=709.10=totalIncome; PBT-tax=171.26≈PAT 171.27 (rounding).

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.