StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · ABSLAMC

ABSL AMC Q1 PAT ₹309 Cr, up 12% YoY on treasury gains; core operating profit slips

PAT +11.69% YoY · revenue +3.48% · margins compressing

Q1 FY27 resultsABSLAMCAditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd21 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹462.96 Cr

+3.48% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹309.49 Cr

+11.69% YoY

Net margin

49.49%

+0.5pp YoY

EPS

₹10.72

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC reported consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026, unaudited) net profit of ₹309.49 Cr, up 11.7% YoY from ₹277.11 Cr, on revenue from operations of ₹462.96 Cr, up just 3.5% YoY. EPS came in at ₹10.72. The sequential jump of +65% (vs ₹187.11 Cr in Q4) is a base effect, not a growth signal — the prior quarter carried a ₹32.86 Cr mark-to-market loss in other income that reversed sharply this period. Standalone tells the same story (PAT ₹311.38 Cr, +12.5% YoY), so consolidated and standalone do not diverge.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹462.96 Cr+1%+3.5%
Expenses₹219.28 Cr+6.5%+13.6%
PAT₹309.49 Cr+65.4%+11.69%
Net margin49.49%+5.5pp+0.5pp
EPS₹10.72+65.4%+11.7%

The headline masks a softer core. The entire profit beat over revenue sits in other income, which swung to ₹162.39 Cr from ₹117.88 Cr a year ago (+37.8%) on treasury/investment gains. Strip it out and profit before tax ex-other-income — a proxy for core AMC operating profit — was ~₹243.7 Cr versus ~₹254.4 Cr a year ago, down roughly 4.2%. The squeeze sits mainly on employee cost, which rose 25.6% YoY to ₹116.34 Cr (partly the new Labour Codes step-up); total expenses climbed 13.6% to ₹219.28 Cr against only 3.5% fee-income growth, so operating margin compressed even as reported net margin (~49.5% of total income) held flat versus ~49.0% a year ago thanks to treasury.

₹
961.781,027.441,093.11,158.761,224.421,078.104-1705-1106-0306-2507-2007-21Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,078.1, down 8.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0115.54231.09346.63228.08Q4 FY25rev ₹429 Cr277.11Q1 FY26rev ₹447 Cr241.36Q2 FY26rev ₹461 Cr269.52Q3 FY26rev ₹478 Cr187.11Q4 FY26rev ₹458 Cr309.49Q1 FY27rev ₹463 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management projects continued momentum in fund flows for FY27, driven by significantly improved investment performance and increased product approvals within key banking channels. The company aims to mitigate the recent regulatory TER changes to have a neutral impact on its own profitability by optimizing commission st

No published street consensus was available for this specific quarter, so the print can't be benchmarked to an estimate. Against management's own Q4 concall guidance — continued fund-flow momentum and keeping the TER changes profitability-neutral via cost optimization — Q1 is a mixed early read: fee revenue did grow (+3.5% amid TER headwinds), but the cost step-up and the ~4% dip in core operating profit show the profitability-neutral goal is under pressure one quarter in, not yet met. Concurrent board actions were shareholder-return focused: a final FY26 dividend of ₹25.50/share (record date July 22, 2026) and the 32nd AGM set for July 29, 2026.

What to watch

  • W1

    Core operating profit trajectory: whether Q2 recovers the ~4.2% YoY dip once the treasury swing normalizes, or the softness persists.

  • W2

    Employee-cost run-rate after the +25.6% YoY step-up — management's cost-optimization to keep TER changes profitability-neutral (its own guidance) needs to show up here.

  • W3

    Revenue-from-operations growth re-accelerating above +3.5% YoY as AAUM/SIP book scales per management's FY27 flow-momentum guidance.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.