StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · AWHCL

Antony Waste Q1 FY27: consolidated PAT sinks 97% YoY on WtE costs; standalone still grows

PAT -96.74% YoY · revenue +5.52% · margins compressing

Q1 FY27 resultsAWHCLAntony Waste Handling Cell Ltd10 Aug 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹260.99 Cr

+5.52% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹0.75 Cr

-96.74% YoY

Net margin

0.28%

-8.7pp YoY

EPS

₹0.27

Antony Waste Handling Cell's consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 June 2026) print is a sharp profitability miss: PAT fell 96.7% YoY to ₹0.75 Cr from ₹22.96 Cr in Q1 FY26, even as revenue from operations grew 5.5% YoY to ₹260.99 Cr and total income rose to ₹268.83 Cr. PBT collapsed 94.8% YoY to just ₹1.34 Cr. Operating margin (OPM) compressed roughly 800 bps YoY to 14.26% from 22.26%, well outside management's 20-23% guided EBITDA-margin band, and revenue growth of 5.5% trails the 15-18% FY27 growth guidance given on the February 2026 concall — both explicit misses against prior guidance. No consensus street estimate for this quarter's PAT or revenue could be confirmed, so the vsStreet read is unknown rather than assumed.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹260.99 Cr+5.5%
Expenses₹267.49 Cr+16.9%
PAT₹0.75 Cr-98.07%-96.74%
Net margin0.28%-8.7pp
EPS₹0.27-95.7%

The weakness is concentrated at the subsidiary (Waste-to-Energy) level rather than the core business: standalone PAT actually grew 18% YoY to ₹1.37 Cr on 8.2% revenue growth to ₹158.78 Cr, while consolidated finance costs jumped 34.9% YoY to ₹21.43 Cr and depreciation rose 8.1% to ₹22.28 Cr. Isolating subsidiaries (consolidated minus standalone), their revenue grew just 1.6% YoY to ₹102.2 Cr while their finance costs surged ~85% YoY to ₹14.0 Cr — consistent with management's own framing that the ₹600-650 Cr Andhra Pradesh WtE capex will not generate revenue until FY29, so the associated debt is loading interest and depreciation onto the P&L well ahead of any offsetting income. Sequential (QoQ) revenue (-8.7%) and PAT (-98%) look even steeper, but the company's own note flags the March-2026 quarter figures as a balancing/true-up between audited full-year and 9-month numbers, making YoY the cleaner read this quarter.

402.39436.91471.42505.94540.4642205-0705-2906-2207-1508-0608-10Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹422, down 9.2% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
017.1734.3451.5118.03Q3 FY25rev ₹243 Cr45.99Q4 FY25rev ₹243 Cr22.96Q1 FY26rev ₹247 Cr17.26Q2 FY26rev ₹258 Cr14.63Q3 FY26rev ₹262 Cr0.75Q1 FY27rev ₹261 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (3 FY-2026 call)
Management reiterates a long-term revenue growth target of 20% CAGR, supported by recent major contract wins in Mumbai (C&T) and Andhra Pradesh (Waste-to-Energy), and guides for 15-18% revenue growth in the next fiscal year. The company expects to maintain a healthy EBITDA margin profile between 20% and 23%, driven by

This quarter: missed

On the corporate side, the Board fixed executive director Shiju Jacob Kallarakal's term for five years and approved a 26% stake acquisition in Arts EV this quarter; the 25th AGM is set for 20 August 2026 with a dividend record date of 13 August. On litigation/receivables, the Supreme Court dismissed a municipal corporation's Special Leave Petition, upholding a ₹15 Cr conciliation claim, while a separate ₹19.47 Cr overdue receivable from another municipal body saw ₹5.02 Cr recovered this quarter. No management press release accompanying this result was available to cross-check against the reported numbers. Subsequent to the quarter, on 8 July 2026, a landslide/force-majeure event at the Pimpri Chinchwad (Pune) WtE facility damaged the administrative building and caused casualties; core processing resumed 28 July but WtE operations await OEM certification, and the company says the financial impact — net of insurance — cannot yet be estimated and will be booked in the September-2026 quarter, adding a fresh overhang heading into Q2.

  • W1

    Q2 FY27 P&L impact of the 8 July 2026 PCMC WtE facility force-majeure event (asset damage/compensation, net of insurance) — company says it cannot be reliably estimated yet and will be booked next quarter.

  • W2

    Whether consolidated OPM recovers toward the 20-23% guided band as WtE subsidiary debt/depreciation season — printed 14.26% this quarter vs 22.26% a year ago.

  • W3

    Collection pace on the remaining ₹19.47 Cr municipal receivable after ₹5.02 Cr recovered this quarter.

Converted from ₹ Lakhs; consol PAT is pre-NCI (row 7, matches DB YoY basis) — owners-only PAT was ₹0.76 Cr; standalone diverges sharply (+18% YoY PAT) from consolidated (-97% YoY) due to WtE-subsidiary finance/depreciation costs; 8-Jul-2026 PCMC WtE facility force-majeure event (post quarter-end) not reflected in these numbers; Q4 FY26 comparative is a balancing/true-up figure per company note 2, so QoQ is less reliable than YoY.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.