AYE Q2 Preview: Growth momentum tested against valuation reset
Aye Finance reports Q2 FY27 after a 144% PAT surge in Q1 and 26% AUM growth. Street is bullish but valuation concerns linger as the stock trades 19% off ATH. Watch whether Q2 sustains earnings momentum and clarifies FY27 RoA guidance.
The Setup
Aye Finance Ltd, a leading MSME NBFC, is in the midst of an earnings inflection. Q1 FY27 delivered a stunning 144% PAT surge to ₹74.5 Cr (vs ₹30.6 Cr YoY), while AUM scaled 26% YoY to ₹7,604 Cr in Q2. The Street is bullish—consensus target ₹245.82 vs. current ₹160.1 (23% upside)—yet the stock languishes 19% off its September peak. The debate: is this a growth-and-profitability play priced fairly, or a valuation story awaiting the next leg of earnings clarity?
For Q2 FY27, the bar is not a repeat of Q1's 144% — that was driven by a step change in margins and tax benefits. Instead, watch whether the normalized earnings run-rate (expect ~80%+ YoY growth, not 144%) holds and whether AUM and asset quality continue their uptrend. RoA guidance for FY27 will be the kicker: if management maintains or raises the target despite slowing margins, sentiment will hinge on the path to sustained high-return lending growth.
~₹55–65 Cr
~65–75% YoY growth (vs 144% in Q1); on-plan post-step-change in margins
~₹7,800–7,900 Cr
26% YoY run-rate; corporate collections steady per Aug updates
PAR X(1+) <7.0%
Improved 13 bps to 6.88% in Q2 update; GNPA declining trends
Clarification due
Management indicated 'higher RoA target' in July; Q2 will confirm trajectory
A strong Q2 print: PAT ₹55+ Cr (70%+ YoY), AUM ₹7,800+ Cr, PAR X(1+) A weak print: PAT <₹50 Cr, AUM growth easing below 20%, PAR X(1+) ticking higher, or management cutting FY27 RoA targets. Would signal either margin compression or asset-quality pressure in the post-IPO scaling phase.
Is AYE On Track?
Yes, broadly. Q1 FY27's 144% PAT jump was a step function driven by margin expansion (operating leverage on growing AUM) and tax efficiency. The company has not guided Q2 explicitly, but the 26% AUM growth trajectory and improving asset quality (PAR down to 6.88%, GNPA declining) support a normalized ~60–80% PAT growth for H1. The trajectory is intact: MSME lending momentum, capital raising (₹220 Cr NCDs allotted, ₹4,000 Cr approval), and cost discipline all point to FY27 as a structural inflection year for the NBFC. Management's appointment of a new CTO (Sep 16) and promotion of four chief-level execs (Aug 10) signal intent to scale operations sustainably.
Relative to FY26 (PAT ~₹71 Cr annualized, AUM ~₹6,050 Cr), FY27 is shaping up as a +60–100% earnings growth year with AUM crossing ₹8,000+ Cr. Guidance remains unverified against actuals—no delivered P&L yet—but the operational milestones (AUM, collections, asset quality) are tracking the stated trajectory.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter: The Filings Scan
Jul 22–Jul 29
₹4,000 Cr NCD approval; ₹220 Cr allotted
Capital raised; no dilution. Eases funding for AUM growth.
Aug 10
Four executives promoted to Chief roles (HR, ops, finance, strategy)
Leadership bench strengthening; signals board confidence in FY27–28 scaling.
Aug 18–26
FY26 AGM & Annual Report; New Company Secretary appointed
Routine governance. No material changes to strategy.
Sep 1
Alpha Wave India exits 7.78% stake; open-market sale Aug 27 @ ₹175.91
Early-stage investor exit at multi-year low price (vs ₹197 peak). Neutral signal; no promoter pledge noted.
Sep 16
CTO Jinu Joseph resigns; Nishit Shrivastava (24y exp) appointed successor
Smooth leadership transition in tech. Shrivastava has deep fintech experience.
Sep 28
Trading window closed for insiders (post-result blackout)
Standard pre-result procedure. Insider window re-opens post-result disclosure.
Oct 8
Q2 AUM +26% YoY to ₹7,604 Cr; PAR X(1+) to 6.88%; GNPA declining
On-track operational metrics. Q2 likely tracking Q1 momentum.
Summary: No red flags. Capital raising is structured (NCDs, no dilution), leadership bench is strengthening, and operational KPIs (AUM, asset quality) are tracking guidance. Alpha Wave's early exit at ₹175.91 is a minor note—likely a fund liquidation signal, not a confidence statement. FII ownership slipped 2.96pp to 15.70% (vs DII +1.36pp to 19.75% in Q1), suggesting tactical profit-taking or rebalancing rather than conviction loss. Promoter pledging remains at 0%, a positive.
What to Watch on Result Day
1 · PAT and margins: Growth trajectory post-step-change
Q2 PAT ₹55+ Cr (70%+ YoY) would confirm earnings inflection is sustainable, not a one-quarter pop. Watch for gross margin and cost-to-income trends. If PAT is <₹50 Cr or growth slips below 50%, assume Q1 was partly one-time-benefit-driven.
2 · AUM and disbursals: Is 26% growth sustainable?
Q2 AUM expected ~₹7,800–7,900 Cr. Watch disbursals, repayments, and the pipeline commentary. If AUM stalls or decelerates <15% YoY, it signals either credit saturation or tightening macro conditions. 26% is the key threshold.
3 · Asset quality: PAR X(1+) and GNPA trends
PAR X(1+) at 6.88% is good. Watch if it stays <7.0% and GNPA ratios decline further. Uptick to 7.2%+ or rising GNPA would be a concern signal, especially for a growth-phase NBFC.
4 · FY27 RoA guidance: The Street's valuation justifier
Management hinted at a 'higher RoA target' in July. Q2 result should clarify: is FY27 RoA tracking 1.2%+, 1.3%+, or higher? This number anchors consensus valuations. A lowered or flat guidance would be a repricing event.
5 · Capital adequacy and funding outlook: NCDs impact
The ₹220 Cr NCD allotment (Jul 29) strengthens the balance sheet. Watch the updated CAR, funding composition (NCD vs. borrowings), and cost-of-funds guidance. Lower funding costs help margins expand further.
6 · Management commentary: Macro and competitive positioning
Listen for color on MSME lending environment (demand, pricing, defaults), competitive intensity from fintech/digital lenders, and any guidance reset. Inflation/rate commentary will matter for cost-of-living borrowers.
Aye Finance enters Q2 results on a strong foundation: 144% PAT growth in Q1, 26% AUM growth, and improving asset quality. The Street (100% Buy, ₹245 target) sees a MSME lending inflection; MarketsMojo flags valuation caution at 17.3x P/E. The stock's 19% drawdown from peak creates a risk-reward question: is the growth narrative intact, or does normalized earnings (post-step-change) warrant a repricing down from ₹200+ guidance? Q2 PAT ₹55+ Cr, AUM >7,800 Cr, PAR <7.0%, and held/raised RoA guidance would confirm the bull case. Anything weaker—especially slowing AUM growth or margin compression—opens the door to valuation reset lower.
This is fundamentally a quality-at-a-fair-price story in execution risk. Aye has delivered on capital raising, leadership depth, and asset-quality discipline. The outcome hinges on whether management can sustain 60–80% PAT growth for H2 and deliver on FY27's RoA targets. Result day will clarify the sustainably-high-return growth thesis—or pivot sentiment to a wait-and-see stance.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.