StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · BAJAJCON

Bajaj Consumer Care Q2 FY27: PAT +66% YoY to ₹70 Cr as margins expand to 24.7%

PAT +65.9% YoY · revenue +25.5% · margins expanding · beat vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsBAJAJCONBajaj Consumer Care Ltd14 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹332.83 Cr

+25.5% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹70.15 Cr

+65.9% YoY

Net margin

20.55%

+5.1pp YoY

EPS

₹5.37

Bajaj Consumer Care's consolidated PAT rose 65.9% YoY to ₹70.15 Cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), well ahead of the 25.5% YoY rise in revenue from operations to ₹332.83 Cr (from ₹265.27 Cr) — net margin expanded to 21.1% from 15.5% a year ago. Sequentially both lines pulled back modestly from Q1 FY27's pace (revenue -2.6% QoQ from ₹341.57 Cr, PAT -0.8% QoQ from ₹70.75 Cr); this reads as normalization after Q1's unusually strong 28% YoY print rather than a seasonality effect, and management had itself flagged a near-term slowdown. Consolidated basic EPS was ₹5.37 versus ₹3.24 a year ago and ₹5.42 in Q1. No exceptional items or minority-interest adjustments appear in either statement, so the comparisons are on a clean basis; standalone PAT of ₹70.53 Cr is marginally higher than consolidated, an immaterial (<1%) divergence from one loss-making subsidiary.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹332.83 Cr-2.6%+25.5%
Expenses₹254.68 Cr-2.9%+14.9%
PAT₹70.15 Cr-0.8%+65.9%
Net margin20.55%+0.3pp+5.1pp
EPS₹5.37-0.9%+73.8%

Gross margin compressed to roughly 59.9% from ~61.8% in Q1 — exactly the raw-material-cost pressure (linked to West Asia volatility) management guided for on the July concall. Despite that drag, the operating (EBITDA) margin still expanded to ~24.7% from 18.0% a year ago and 24.4% in Q1, landing inside the "low-to-mid-20s" band management said it was targeting; advertising-spend discipline and fixed-cost optimization offset the gross-margin squeeze, so the quarter reads as guidance met. Against our pre-result preview (Q2 revenue ~₹365–380 Cr, EBITDA margin 22–24%, PAT ~₹55–65 Cr), the company missed on revenue but beat on margin and profit, with PAT coming in well above the flagged range. Street consensus heading in had priced FY27 revenue growth of 19% and profit growth of 41% (unanimous BUY across 8 analysts, PT ₹695–696 vs ₹489 then); this quarter's 25.5%/65.9% YoY prints run ahead of that full-year math, though one quarter doesn't confirm the full-year trajectory given Q1's even stronger comp. No management press release accompanies this filing, so there is no fresh managerial commentary on the quarter beyond the standard board-meeting outcome letter.

₹
425.42490.47555.53620.58685.63520.0507-1308-0408-2609-1810-1310-14Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹520.05, down 0.1% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
026.4152.8279.2337.93Q1 FY26rev ₹267 Cr42.29Q2 FY26rev ₹265 Cr46.37Q3 FY26rev ₹306 Cr64.07Q4 FY26rev ₹308 Cr70.75Q1 FY27rev ₹342 Cr70.15Q2 FY27rev ₹333 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

No exceptional items or minority interest this quarter — all four subsidiaries 100%-owned

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Management reported strong Q1 FY27 revenue growth of 28% to INR341 crores, driven by broad-based performance across channels and geographies. While gross margins saw a slight sequential dip to 61.8% due to raw material price volatility (West Asia war), they improved significantly year-over-year. EBITDA margins reached

— This quarter: met

Alongside the results, the board accepted independent director K.S. Narayanan's resignation (effective close of business Oct 14, cited personal/medical reasons) and appointed Jitendra Mahajan — a three-decade FMCG veteran from Diageo, Marico and Britannia — as his replacement for a five-year term. This follows an August senior-management change and a September HDFC Mutual Fund stake reduction (cut 2.88 points to 4.43%); none of these move this quarter's P&L directly but add governance-watch context alongside the numbers.

  • W1

    Gross margin recovery into Q3/Q4 as guided, from ~59.9% this quarter toward Q1's ~61.8%

  • W2

    EBITDA margin holding in management's targeted low-to-mid-20s band after 24.7% this quarter

  • W3

    Revenue growth re-acceleration versus Q1's 28% YoY pace, after this quarter's 25.5% YoY / -2.6% QoQ

Clean digital filing, column headers unambiguous (3m ended 30/09/2026 vs preceding 3m 30/06/2026 vs corresponding 3m 30/09/2025); totalIncome and PAT tie exactly to component lines in both statements. Prior-period figures restated for the VPCL scheme of arrangement (note 3); no exceptional items or minority interest — all 4 subsidiaries 100%-owned.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.